Borussia M'gladbach

2019-20#34/34Season complete

Bundesliga · 2019-20

2019-204thLeague position65 pts from 34 games
2019-2066 : 40Goals for / against+26 difference
2019-2010Top scorerAlassane Pléa2019-2010Most assistsAlassane Pléa2019-203,060Most minutesYann Sommer

Squad

25 players with appearances in 2019-20, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
FranceAlassane PléaMFMidfielder272,15010107.29
FranceMarcus ThuramFWForward312,2171087.13
GermanyLars StindlMFMidfielder251,434937.02
SwitzerlandBreel EmboloFWForward281,551856.80
GermanyPatrick HerrmannFWForward271,452666.98
GermanyJonas HofmannFWForward241,632537.05
AlgeriaRamy BensebainiDFDefender191,450537.06
GermanyFlorian NeuhausMFMidfielder302,362427.01
SwitzerlandDenis ZakariaMFMidfielder231,947227.05
SwedenOscar WendtDFDefender251,676226.76
AustriaStefan LainerDFDefender312,714136.73
GermanyMatthias GinterDFDefender312,781116.98
SwitzerlandNico ElvediDFDefender322,621106.98
SlovakiaLászló BénesMFMidfielder22891046.97
GuineaIbrahima TraoréFWForward7147016.52
GermanyChristoph KramerMFMidfielder221,464006.77
GermanyTony JantschkeDFDefender171,012007.00
GermanyTobias StroblMFMidfielder10613006.76
USAFabian JohnsonMFMidfielder6272006.65
GermanyJordan BeyerDFDefender3107006.57
BrazilRaffaelFWForward858006.68
FranceMamadou DoucouréDFDefender2200—
EnglandKeanan BennettsMFMidfielder1100—
GermanyTorben MüselMFMidfielder1100—
SwitzerlandYann SommerGKGoalkeeper343,060007.02
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Borussia M'gladbach's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Bayern München342644+6882
2Borussia Dortmund342167+4369
3RB Leipzig3418124+4466
4Borussia M'gladbach342059+2665
5Bayer 04 Leverkusen341969+1763
6TSG Hoffenheim3415712052
7VfL Wolfsburg34131011+249
8SC Freiburg3413912+148
9Eintracht Frankfurt3413615-145
10Hertha BSC3411815-1141
111. FC Union Berlin3412517-1741
12FC Schalke 043491213-2039
131. FSV Mainz 053411419-2137
141. FC Köln3410618-1836
15FC Augsburg349916-1836
16SV Werder Bremen348719-2731
17Fortuna Düsseldorf3461216-3130
18SC Paderborn 07344822-3720
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated