Borussia M'gladbach

2020-21#34/34Season complete

Bundesliga · 2020-21

2020-218thLeague position49 pts from 34 games
2020-2164 : 56Goals for / against+8 difference
2020-2114Top scorerLars Stindl2020-2111Most assistsJonas Hofmann2020-213,060Most minutesMatthias Ginter

Squad

23 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
GermanyLars StindlMFMidfielder301,9661487.20
FranceMarcus ThuramFWForward291,740826.91
GermanyJonas HofmannFWForward241,8246117.25
GermanyFlorian NeuhausMFMidfielder332,631657.07
FranceAlassane PléaMFMidfielder291,805616.99
SwitzerlandBreel EmboloFWForward311,435526.77
AlgeriaRamy BensebainiDFDefender251,814406.90
AustriaHannes WolfMFMidfielder321,369326.54
SwitzerlandNico ElvediDFDefender292,538307.14
AustriaStefan LainerDFDefender332,773226.78
GermanyMatthias GinterDFDefender343,060217.11
AustriaValentino LazaroMFMidfielder221,239206.72
SwitzerlandDenis ZakariaMFMidfielder251,417116.73
SwedenOscar WendtDFDefender221,257116.54
GermanyPatrick HerrmannFWForward27867036.73
GermanyChristoph KramerMFMidfielder282,035026.84
SlovakiaLászló BénesMFMidfielder7145016.73
GermanyTony JantschkeDFDefender8265006.57
GermanyJordan BeyerDFDefender4186007.05
GuineaIbrahima TraoréFWForward794006.64
GermanyRocco ReitzMFMidfielder261007.20
SwitzerlandYann SommerGKGoalkeeper312,713006.60
GermanyTobias SippelGKGoalkeeper4343006.93
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Borussia M'gladbach's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Bayern München342464+5578
2RB Leipzig341987+2865
3Borussia Dortmund3420410+2964
4VfL Wolfsburg3417107+2461
5Eintracht Frankfurt3416126+1660
6Bayer 04 Leverkusen34141010+1452
71. FC Union Berlin3412148+750
8Borussia M'gladbach34131011+849
9VfB Stuttgart3412913+145
10SC Freiburg3412913045
11TSG Hoffenheim34111013-243
121. FSV Mainz 053410915-1739
13FC Augsburg3410618-1836
14Hertha BSC3481115-1135
15Arminia Bielefeld349817-2635
161. FC Köln348917-2633
17SV Werder Bremen3471017-2131
18FC Schalke 04343724-6116
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated