Marcus Thuram

Forward · France · Inter · No. 9 · Born 6 Aug 1997 (age 29)

2026-273Goals0.93 per 90
2026-272Assists0.62 per 90
2026-277.52Average ratingInter
2026-275Appearances290 minutes
2026-272.07Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.93
Latest€52.0mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

38% on target
51' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Parma88' missed · xG 0.02 · vs AS Roma79' saved · xG 0.19 · vs AS Roma59' missed · xG 0.07 · vs AS Roma55' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Udinese14' saved · xG 0.29 · vs Udinese14' saved · xG 0.24 · vs Udinese88' missed · xG 0.12 · vs SSC Napoli78' missed · xG 0.02 · vs SSC Napoli73' post · xG 0.29 · vs SSC Napoli65' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs SSC Napoli79' missed · xG 0.17 · vs Cagliari77' missed · xG 0.22 · vs Cagliari31' goal · xG 0.14 · vs Parma57' goal · xG 0.19 · vs Udinese82' goal · xG 0.04 · vs SSC Napoli
16 Shots3 Goals2.14xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-10Parma51'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.07
2026-10-10Parma31'GoalOpen playRight foot0.14
2026-09-19AS Roma88'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.02
2026-09-19AS Roma79'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.19
2026-09-19AS Roma59'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.07
2026-09-14Udinese57'GoalOpen playRight foot0.19
2026-09-14Udinese55'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-14Udinese14'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.29
2026-09-14Udinese14'SavedOpen playHeader0.24
2026-09-05SSC Napoli88'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.12
2026-09-05SSC Napoli82'GoalOpen playHeader0.04
2026-09-05SSC Napoli78'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-05SSC Napoli73'Hit the woodworkOpen playHeader0.29
2026-09-05SSC Napoli65'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-08-30Cagliari79'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.17
2026-08-30Cagliari77'Off targetOpen playHeader0.22

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Inter5290322.077.52
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA France27000—7.10
2026National team World Cup France8100——
2026National team Int. Friendly Games France419111—7.20
2025-26League Serie A Inter291,9141369.617.04
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Inter532021—7.22
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Inter957721—7.00
2024-25League Serie A Inter322,29914410.067.30
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League France826000—6.84
2024National team EURO France626100—7.03
2024-25Cup Coppa Italia Inter29000—6.70
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Inter1595241—7.01
2024National team Int. Friendly Games France422600—6.85
2023-24League Serie A Inter352,70713714.317.30
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Inter14600—6.50
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Inter845710—6.89
2023National team Int. Friendly Games France25200—6.55
2022-23League Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach302,51913616.557.02
2022-23Cup DFB Pokal Borussia M'gladbach218031—8.35
2022National team World Cup France715502—6.74
2021-22League Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach2088430—6.77
2021National team Euro Cup France2900—7.20
2021-22Cup DFB Pokal Borussia M'gladbach26200—6.70
2021National team Int. Friendly Games France1000——
2020-21League Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach291,74082—6.91
2020-21National team UEFA Nations League France28901—6.75
2020-21Cup DFB Pokal Borussia M'gladbach317511—6.70
2020-21Int'l cup Champions League Borussia M'gladbach860122—7.04
2020National team Int. Friendly Games France1000——
2019-20League Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach312,217108—7.13
2019-20Cup DFB Pokal Borussia M'gladbach215320—7.05
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Borussia M'gladbach652020—6.90
2018-19League Ligue 1 Guingamp322,58291—6.71
2018-19Cup Coupe de France Guingamp2000——
2017-18League Ligue 1 Guingamp321,92631—6.88
2017-18Cup Coupe de France Guingamp1000——
2016-17League Ligue 2 Sochaux2381411—6.74
2016National team U19 European Ch.ship France Cricket Under-19 U195000——
2015-16League Ligue 2 Sochaux2000——
2015National team U19 European Ch.ship France Cricket Under-19 U193000——
2014-15League Ligue 2 Sochaux2000——

Marcus Thuram historical transfers

  • 2023-07-01Borussia M'gladbach to InterFree
  • 2019-07-22Guingamp to Borussia M'gladbach9M €
  • 2017-07-05Sochaux to Guingamp600k €
  • 2015-03-15FC Sochaux 2 to SochauxTransfer
  • 2013-07-01Sochaux U19 to FC Sochaux 2Transfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
164.97 per 90
Shots on target
61.86 per 90
Shooting accuracy
38%
Shots blocked
30.93 per 90
Key passes
82.48 per 90
Expected assists
0.250.08 per 90
Chances created
10.31 per 90
Big chances missed
51.55 per 90
Expected goals on target
3.671.14 per 90
Hit woodwork
20.62 per 90
Offsides
51.55 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
12237.86 per 90
Accurate passes
5918.31 per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Accurate long balls
20.62 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
30.93 per 90
Dribble success
75%
Passes in the opposition half
4714.59 per 90
Ball carries
329.93 per 90
Progressive carries
92.79 per 90
Dispossessed
30.93 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
72.17 per 90
Possession lost
257.76 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
20.62 per 90
Tackle success
67%
Interceptions
0
Clearances
20.62 per 90
Ball recoveries
0
Duels won
206.21 per 90
Duel success
54%
Aerial duels won
82.48 per 90
Aerial success
67%

Discipline

Fouls committed
82.48 per 90
Was fouled
61.86 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated