Borussia M'gladbach

2021-22#33/34Game

Bundesliga · 2021-22

2021-2211thLeague position42 pts from 33 games
2021-2252 : 61Goals for / against-9 difference
2021-2212Top scorerJonas Hofmann2021-226Most assistsAlassane Pléa2021-222,880Most minutesYann Sommer

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2021-22, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
GermanyJonas HofmannFWForward262,0821257.41
FranceAlassane PléaMFMidfielder321,981967.23
SwitzerlandBreel EmboloFWForward282,076836.96
GermanyLars StindlMFMidfielder261,636456.96
GermanyFlorian NeuhausMFMidfielder282,036446.95
AlgeriaRamy BensebainiDFDefender221,930416.93
FranceMarcus ThuramFWForward20884306.77
SwitzerlandDenis ZakariaMFMidfielder161,394216.87
FranceManu KonéMFMidfielder262,106206.91
USAJoe ScallyDFDefender301,905126.66
AustriaStefan LainerDFDefender201,388116.66
SwitzerlandNico ElvediDFDefender282,432106.84
GermanyMatthias GinterDFDefender272,268106.95
GermanyPatrick HerrmannFWForward23743046.81
GermanyLuca NetzDFDefender231,312036.58
GermanyJordan BeyerDFDefender161,294006.83
GermanyChristoph KramerMFMidfielder18740006.69
GermanyMarvin FriedrichDFDefender8600006.80
AustriaHannes WolfMFMidfielder7304006.69
SlovakiaLászló BénesMFMidfielder13239006.69
GermanyTony JantschkeDFDefender3227006.87
IrelandConor NoßMFMidfielder350006.60
EnglandKeanan BennettsMFMidfielder447006.53
GermanyTorben MüselMFMidfielder1400—
SwitzerlandYann SommerGKGoalkeeper322,880016.95
GermanyTobias SippelGKGoalkeeper190006.60
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Borussia M'gladbach's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Bayern München342455+6077
2Borussia Dortmund342239+3369
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen341978+3364
4RB Leipzig3417710+3558
51. FC Union Berlin341699+657
6SC Freiburg3415109+1255
71. FC Köln34141010+352
81. FSV Mainz 053413714+546
9TSG Hoffenheim3413714-246
10Eintracht Frankfurt34101212-442
11Borussia M'gladbach3311913-942
12VfL Wolfsburg3412616-1142
13VfL Bochum 18483312615-1242
14FC Augsburg3410816-1738
15VfB Stuttgart3471215-1833
16Hertha BSC349619-3433
17Arminia Bielefeld3451316-2628
18SpVgg Greuther Fürth343922-5418
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated