Borussia M'gladbach

2016-17#34/34Season complete

Bundesliga · 2016-17

2016-179thLeague position45 pts from 34 games
2016-1745 : 49Goals for / against-4 difference
2016-1711Top scorerLars Stindl2016-176Most assistsMahmoud Dahoud2016-173,060Most minutesYann Sommer

Squad

24 players with appearances in 2016-17, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
GermanyLars StindlMFMidfielder302,5961137.05
BrazilRaffaelFWForward201,504707.14
BelgiumThorgan HazardMFMidfielder231,631646.92
DenmarkJannik VestergaardDFDefender342,656417.19
USAFabian JohnsonMFMidfielder211,248326.90
GermanyAndré HahnMFMidfielder301,599316.64
SyriaMahmoud DahoudMFMidfielder282,281267.09
SwedenOscar WendtDFDefender282,462226.86
DenmarkAndreas ChristensenDFDefender312,782207.13
GuineaIbrahima TraoréFWForward14840137.01
GermanyNico SchulzDFDefender12409126.80
GermanyPatrick HerrmannFWForward18700116.60
SlovakiaLászló BénesMFMidfielder8286106.93
GermanyChristoph KramerMFMidfielder241,964046.91
GermanyTobias StroblMFMidfielder231,565026.90
GermanyJonas HofmannFWForward211,385016.67
SwitzerlandNico ElvediDFDefender252,110006.85
GermanyTony JantschkeDFDefender221,487006.91
GermanyJulian KorbMFMidfielder12753006.82
SwitzerlandJosip DrmićFWForward12274006.50
GermanyBa-Muaka SimakalaFWForward110006.50
FranceTimothée KolodziejczakDFDefender18006.30
SwitzerlandDjibril SowMFMidfielder1100—
SwitzerlandYann SommerGKGoalkeeper343,060006.78
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Borussia M'gladbach's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Bayern München342572+6782
2RB Leipzig342077+2767
3Borussia Dortmund3418106+3264
4TSG Hoffenheim3416144+2762
51. FC Köln3412139+949
6Hertha BSC3415415-449
7SC Freiburg3414614-1848
8SV Werder Bremen3413615-345
9Borussia M'gladbach3412913-445
10FC Schalke 0434111013+543
11Eintracht Frankfurt3411914-742
12Bayer 04 Leverkusen3411815-241
13FC Augsburg3491114-1638
14Hamburger SV3410816-2838
151. FSV Mainz 053410717-1137
16VfL Wolfsburg3410717-1837
17FC Ingolstadt 04348818-2132
18Darmstadt 98347423-3525
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated