Middlesbrough

2024-25#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2024-25

2024-2510thLeague position64 pts from 46 games
2024-2564 : 56Goals for / against+8 difference
2024-2568.0Expected goals56.8 conceded
2024-2513Top scorerTommy Conway2024-2511Most assistsFinn Azaz2024-253,796Most minutesHayden Hackney

Squad

33 players with appearances in 2024-25, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
ScotlandTommy ConwayFWForward362,36213112.236.94
IrelandFinn AzazMFMidfielder453,56712119.537.28
Côte d'IvoireEmmanuel Latte LathFWForward291,76811310.377.02
EnglandHayden HackneyMFMidfielder433,796534.187.21
SurinameDelano BurgzorgFWForward422,181527.786.80
ScotlandBen Gannon-DoakMFMidfielder241,788374.407.03
SurinameAnfernee Jamal DijksteelDFDefender332,526210.256.98
EnglandMatt ClarkeDFDefender141,112200.487.17
AustraliaRiley McGreeMFMidfielder17948152.547.04
BrazilNeto BorgesDFDefender352,899131.396.93
EnglandSamuel Iling JuniorMFMidfielder161,057120.526.91
NigeriaKelechi IheanachoFWForward15766122.116.73
EnglandDaniel BarlaserMFMidfielder231,148110.346.94
EnglandGeorge EdmundsonDFDefender242,093101.956.85
EnglandJonathan HowsonDFDefender211,396100.287.00
FinlandMarcus ForssMFMidfielder24656102.476.68
IrelandAlexander GilbertMFMidfielder770100.136.74
USAAidan MorrisMFMidfielder352,922021.777.17
EnglandLuke AylingDFDefender261,953020.677.16
EnglandMorgan WhittakerMFMidfielder16993011.676.94
NetherlandsRav van den BergDFDefender272,126000.256.99
EnglandDael FryDFDefender211,411000.456.97
GuyanaIsaiah JonesDFDefender21791001.676.89
DenmarkLukas EngelDFDefender9367000.226.91
EnglandMicah HamiltonMFMidfielder13308000.276.57
EnglandRyan GilesDFDefender12300000.056.43
EnglandJosh CoburnFWForward2500—6.50
EnglandGeorge McCormickDFDefender1100——
EnglandNathan SimpsonDFDefender1100——
IrelandMark TraversGKGoalkeeper171,53000—7.16
SenegalSeny DiengGKGoalkeeper171,53000—6.73
AustraliaTom GloverGKGoalkeeper757000—6.76
EnglandSolomon BrynnGKGoalkeeper651000—7.05
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Middlesbrough's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leeds United4629134+65100
2Burnley4628162+53100
3Sheffield United4628810+2792
4Sunderland46211312+1476
5Coventry City4620917+669
6Bristol City46171712+468
7Blackburn Rovers4619918+566
8Millwall46181216-266
9West Bromwich Albion46151912+1064
10Middlesbrough46181018+864
11Swansea City46171019-561
12Sheffield Wednesday46151318-958
13Norwich City46141517+357
14Watford4616921-857
15Queens Park Rangers46141418-1056
16Portsmouth46141220-1354
17Oxford United46131419-1653
18Stoke City46121519-1751
19Derby County46131122-850
20Preston North End46102016-1150
21Hull City46121321-1049
22Luton Town46131023-2449
23Plymouth Argyle46111322-3746
24Cardiff City4691720-2544
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated