Coventry City

2026-27#8/38Game

Premier League · 2026-27

2026-2719thLeague position6 pts from 8 games
2026-276 : 15Goals for / against-9 difference
2026-277.6Expected goals11.4 conceded
2026-272Top scorerJack Rudoni2026-272Most assistsBrandon Thomas-Asante2026-27720Most minutesCarl Rushworth

Squad

22 players with appearances this season, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
5EnglandJack RudoniMFMidfielder8561201.846.96
3WalesJay DaSilvaDFDefender8715110.516.71
49GuineaSidiki CherifFWForward4235100.306.78
12EnglandStephen MfuniDFDefender3127100.337.20
9EnglandEllis SimmsFWForward4117100.366.80
23GhanaBrandon Thomas-AsanteFWForward8463020.596.71
6EnglandMatt GrimesMFMidfielder8707000.146.85
4EnglandBobby ThomasDFDefender8678000.707.15
27NetherlandsMilan van EwijkDFDefender7630000.026.64
2JamaicaEthan PinnockDFDefender7552000.176.91
8GhanaCaleb YirenkyiMFMidfielder8472000.036.51
16NigeriaFrank OnyekaMFMidfielder7381000.096.69
24SwitzerlandAurèle AmendaDFDefender4360000.026.58
10JamaicaEphron Mason-ClarkMFMidfielder7331000.526.44
14NigeriaTaiwo AwoniyiFWForward6287001.516.28
7JapanTatsuhiro SakamotoMFMidfielder4224000.286.85
18FranceLoum TchaounaMFMidfielder4212000.246.65
29DenmarkVictor TorpMFMidfielder46000—6.58
38NetherlandsGustavo HamerMFMidfielder54800—6.54
20EnglandKaine Kesler-HaydenDFDefender1300—6.50
22JamaicaJoel LatibeaudiereDFDefender1100——
19EnglandCarl RushworthGKGoalkeeper872001—6.44
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Coventry City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City8701+1121
2Arsenal8701+821
3Brighton & Hove Albion8512+1616
4Liverpool FC8431+315
5Chelsea8413+213
6Brentford8251+511
7Leeds United8251+311
8Newcastle United8323-211
9Aston Villa8323-311
10Hull City8242+110
11Everton8242-110
12Ipswich Town8314-410
13Bournemouth8233-19
14Tottenham Hotspur8233-29
15Fulham8224-28
16Manchester United8143-37
17Crystal Palace8215-107
18Nottingham Forest8134-46
19Coventry City8206-96
20Sunderland8125-85
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated