Lukas Engel
Viewing
2024-256.91Average ratingMiddlesbrough
2024-259Appearances367 minutes
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.1mMarket valueDefender
2023-247.06Average ratingMiddlesbrough
2023-2435Appearances2,476 minutes
2023-242Goals0.07 per 90
2023-244Assists0.15 per 90
Latest€3.1mMarket valueDefender
Season2024-25
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
8 Shots0 Goals0.22xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-01 | Hull City | 48' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-24 | Portsmouth | 69' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-24 | Portsmouth | 43' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-24 | Portsmouth | 36' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-17 | Derby County | 90+5' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-17 | Derby County | 23' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-10 | Swansea City | 55' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-08-10 | Swansea City | 50' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Real Salt Lake | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | League MLS | Real Salt Lake | 17 | 1,096 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.09 |
| 2025 | League MLS | FC Cincinnati | 36 | 2,899 | 0 | 4 | — | 7.01 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 9 | 367 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 6.91 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Middlesbrough | 2 | 115 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2023-24 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 35 | 2,476 | 2 | 4 | 1.78 | 7.06 |
| 2023-24 | League Superliga | Silkeborg IF | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.87 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Middlesbrough | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.50 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Middlesbrough | 6 | 377 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.98 |
| 2022-23 | League Superligaen | Silkeborg IF | 25 | 2,169 | 1 | 5 | — | 7.26 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Silkeborg IF | 6 | 405 | 0 | 3 | — | 7.10 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Superligaen | Vejle | 17 | 865 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.86 |
| 2021-22 | League Superligaen | Silkeborg IF | 15 | 1,245 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.03 |
| 2020-21 | League Superligaen | Vejle | 18 | 994 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.84 |
Lukas Engel historical transfers
- 2026-01-26Middlesbrough to Real Salt Lake830k €
- 2025-02-11Middlesbrough to FC CincinnatiLoan
- 2023-08-15Silkeborg IF to Middlesbrough3M €
- 2022-07-01Vejle to Silkeborg IF500k €
- 2022-01-31Vejle to Silkeborg IFLoan
- 2021-02-01Fremad Amager to VejleTransfer
- 2017-07-01Kastrup to Fremad AmagerFree
- 2017-01-01Unknown to KastrupTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 81.96 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.25 per 90
- Key passes
- 81.96 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.370.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 34484.36 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 18244.63 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 122.94 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.98 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.25 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 10625.99 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.25 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 92.21 per 90
- Possession lost
- 8119.86 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 51.23 per 90
- Tackle success
- 63%
- Interceptions
- 61.47 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.98 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.49 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 163.92 per 90
- Duels won
- 225.40 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 92.21 per 90
- Aerial success
- 69%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 40.98 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.98 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.25 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 180.65 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.22 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 40.15 per 90
- Key passes
- 281.02 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.060.11 per 90
- Chances created
- 60.22 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.04 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.960.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.07 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 215478.30 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 110540.17 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 843.05 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 110.40 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 16%
- Successful dribbles
- 130.47 per 90
- Dribble success
- 45%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 54519.81 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 80.29 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 311.13 per 90
- Possession lost
- 45516.54 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 411.49 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 511.85 per 90
- Clearances
- 632.29 per 90
- Blocks
- 110.40 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 20.07 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1495.42 per 90
- Duels won
- 1364.94 per 90
- Duel success
- 57%
- Aerial duels won
- 421.53 per 90
- Aerial success
- 58%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.04 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 150.55 per 90
- Was fouled
- 140.51 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.15 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated