Middlesbrough

2021-22#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2021-22

2021-227thLeague position70 pts from 46 games
2021-2259 : 50Goals for / against+9 difference
2021-2210Top scorerMatt Crooks2021-228Most assistsIsaiah Jones2021-223,940Most minutesJonathan Howson

Squad

30 players with appearances in 2021-22, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandMatt CrooksMFMidfielder403,4941027.01
SloveniaAndraž ŠporarFWForward352,382826.81
EnglandDuncan WatmoreMFMidfielder411,969736.75
EnglandMarcus TavernierMFMidfielder443,905557.00
Northern IrelandPaddy McNairDFDefender423,763537.07
EnglandJosh CoburnFWForward18468406.68
USAFolarin BalogunFWForward18888336.76
UgandaUche IkpeazuFWForward20649216.81
IrelandAaron ConnollyMFMidfielder191,186206.74
AustraliaRiley McGreeMFMidfielder11722206.88
GuyanaIsaiah JonesDFDefender423,274186.95
EnglandJonathan HowsonDFDefender453,940146.86
EnglandDael FryDFDefender332,816126.90
EnglandMarc BolaDFDefender231,759116.89
ArgentinaMartín PayeroMFMidfielder13564116.75
CubaOnel HernándezFWForward17785106.56
SurinameAnfernee Jamal DijksteelDFDefender342,967036.83
Côte d'IvoireSol BambaDFDefender241,663017.08
EnglandLee PeltierDFDefender211,466006.65
WalesNeil TaylorMFMidfielder141,110006.61
EnglandGrant HallDFDefender8720006.80
CameroonJames Léa SilikiMFMidfielder11330006.56
EgyptSam MorsyMFMidfielder3242006.67
EnglandDjed SpenceDFDefender3211006.57
EnglandToyosi OlusanyaFWForward364006.50
Northern IrelandCaolan Boyd-MunceMFMidfielder121006.90
EnglandChuba AkpomFWForward119006.50
FranceWilliams KokoloDFDefender17006.50
EnglandJoe LumleyGKGoalkeeper343,060006.76
EnglandLuke DanielsGKGoalkeeper121,080006.84
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Middlesbrough's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Fulham4627910+6390
2Bournemouth4625138+3588
3Huddersfield Town46231310+1782
4Nottingham Forest46231112+3380
5Sheffield United46211213+1875
6Luton Town46211213+875
7Middlesbrough46201016+970
8Blackburn Rovers46191215+969
9Millwall46181513+869
10West Bromwich Albion46181315+767
11Queens Park Rangers4619918+166
12Coventry City46171316+164
13Preston North End46161614-464
14Stoke City46171118+562
15Swansea City46161317-1061
16Blackpool46161218-460
17Derby County46141319-855
18Bristol City46151021-1555
19Cardiff City4615823-1853
20Hull City4614923-1351
21Birmingham City46111421-2547
22Reading4613825-3347
23Peterborough United4691027-4437
24Barnsley4661228-4030
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated