Middlesbrough

2026-27#10/46Game

Championship · 2026-27

2026-272ndLeague position21 pts from 10 games
2026-2720 : 14Goals for / against+6 difference
2026-2719.2Expected goals10.0 conceded
2026-278Top scorerWill Lankshear2026-273Most assistsTommy Conway2026-27900Most minutesCallum Brittain

Squad

22 players with appearances this season, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
7EnglandWill LankshearFWForward10842806.707.03
11EnglandAmario Cozier-DuberryMFMidfielder5397220.807.42
6USASebastian BerhalterMFMidfielder10682211.437.14
2EnglandCallum BrittainDFDefender10900110.576.92
29FranceAdilson MalandaDFDefender9810101.067.00
10USAAidan MorrisMFMidfielder9810101.337.36
30BrazilNeto BorgesDFDefender10666100.416.82
4EnglandAshley PhillipsDFDefender7488100.486.81
17USAMaximilian ArfstenMFMidfielder9387100.227.06
16EcuadorJeremy SarmientoMFMidfielder7253100.856.84
5CanadaAlfie JonesDFDefender5161100.426.80
9ScotlandTommy ConwayFWForward8300030.836.86
12EnglandLuke AylingDFDefender10669020.437.18
8AustraliaRiley McGreeMFMidfielder10552011.536.55
EnglandMorgan WhittakerMFMidfielder3249010.286.80
22ScotlandKyle JosephFWForward10364001.246.45
14EnglandMyles Peart-HarrisMFMidfielder8290000.496.79
19EnglandLeo CastledineMFMidfielder3105000.126.40
Côte d'IvoireAbdoulaye KantéMFMidfielder163000.027.50
13SlovakiaDavid StrelecFWForward2800—6.50
21USARokas PukštasMFMidfielder1600—6.50
1CzechiaRadek VitekGKGoalkeeper1090000—6.89
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Middlesbrough's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City10721+923
2Middlesbrough10631+621
3West Ham United10541+1719
4Birmingham City10451+617
5Queens Park Rangers10451+617
6Wolverhampton10523+317
7West Bromwich Albion10523+217
8Southampton10622+1116
9Stoke City10514+116
10Blackburn Rovers10433+215
11Millwall10424014
12Bristol City10424-214
13Charlton Athletic10352-314
14Bolton Wanderers10415-313
15Sheffield United10334012
16Portsmouth9324-111
17Wrexham10253-411
18Lincoln City10325-1011
19Cardiff City10244+110
20Norwich City10307-39
21Burnley11155-58
22Watford10226-118
23Derby County10136-106
24Preston North End10118-124
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated