Watford

2023-24#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2023-24

2023-2415thLeague position56 pts from 46 games
2023-2461 : 61Goals for / against0 difference
2023-2454.1Expected goals58.3 conceded
2023-2410Top scorerMileta Rajović2023-247Most assistsYáser Asprilla2023-243,960Most minutesWesley Hoedt

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
DenmarkMileta RajovićFWForward411,8421008.596.77
ColombiaYáser AsprillaMFMidfielder442,735676.567.10
Côte d'IvoireVakoun Issouf BayoFWForward392,235637.556.79
DR CongoEdo KayembeMFMidfielder352,449522.756.96
BrazilMatheus MartinsFWForward391,761524.046.76
CanadaIsmael KonéMFMidfielder422,555432.836.97
NigeriaEmmanuel DennisFWForward17863402.836.78
NetherlandsWesley HoedtDFDefender443,960331.887.27
ScotlandRyan PorteousDFDefender373,026332.377.04
EnglandRyan AndrewsDFDefender402,574321.816.74
EnglandJake LivermoreMFMidfielder302,078311.366.90
NigeriaTom Dele-BashiruMFMidfielder352,266222.136.79
EnglandTom InceMFMidfielder27839222.046.78
EnglandRhys HealeyFWForward11197211.096.90
SwedenKen SemaMFMidfielder292,013140.876.94
GeorgiaGiorgi ChakvetadzeMFMidfielder341,597131.536.89
MoroccoImrân LouzaMFMidfielder15922130.936.98
Northern IrelandJamal LewisMFMidfielder362,780021.116.83
ChileFrancisco SierraltaDFDefender271,968010.966.71
DR CongoJeremy NgakiaDFDefender14917010.236.91
EnglandMatthew PollockDFDefender18959000.536.96
EnglandJames MorrisDFDefender12777000.096.89
EnglandJack GrievesMFMidfielder257000.016.65
EnglandAlbert EamesDFDefender1100——
EnglandZavier Massiah-EdwardsFWForward1100——
AustriaDaniel BachmannGKGoalkeeper272,43000—7.06
EnglandBen HamerGKGoalkeeper191,71000—7.14
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Watford's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leicester City4631411+4897
2Ipswich Town4628126+3596
3Leeds United4627910+3890
4Southampton4626911+2487
5West Bromwich Albion46211213+2375
6Norwich City46211015+1573
7Hull City46191314+870
8Middlesbrough4620917+969
9Coventry City46171316+1164
10Preston North End4618919-1163
11Bristol City46171118+262
12Cardiff City4619522-1762
13Millwall46161119-1059
14Swansea City46151219-657
15Watford46131716056
16Sunderland4616822-256
17Stoke City46151120-1156
18Queens Park Rangers46151120-1156
19Blackburn Rovers46141121-1453
20Sheffield Wednesday4615823-2453
21Plymouth Argyle46131221-1151
22Birmingham City46131122-1550
23Huddersfield Town4691819-2945
24Rotherham United4651229-5227
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated