Southampton

2026-27#10/46Game

Championship · 2026-27

2026-278thLeague position16 pts from 10 games
2026-2721 : 10Goals for / against+11 difference
2026-2716.9Expected goals11.8 conceded
2026-277Top scorerCyle Larin2026-275Most assistsFinn Azaz2026-27900Most minutesDaniel Peretz

Squad

23 players with appearances this season, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
9CanadaCyle LarinFWForward10690704.337.12
10IrelandFinn AzazMFMidfielder10829352.597.19
7BrazilLeo ScienzaMFMidfielder9640221.847.31
27JapanKuryu MatsukiMFMidfielder10676211.516.80
14EnglandJames BreeDFDefender10854110.386.89
3IrelandRyan ManningMFMidfielder10776111.207.05
30EnglandJames Ward-ProwseMFMidfielder8613111.277.06
28EnglandDivin MubamaFWForward9130110.586.58
13GermanyKeven SchlotterbeckDFDefender8717100.847.29
18EnglandTom FellowsMFMidfielder6281100.236.75
34BrazilWelingtonDFDefender3124100.027.23
4EnglandFlynn DownesMFMidfielder10744020.146.97
26ScotlandCameron BraggMFMidfielder7311010.136.64
23EnglandSamuel EdozieMFMidfielder6167010.116.62
15EnglandNathan WoodDFDefender7546000.066.76
5EnglandJack StephensDFDefender6453000.526.88
11EnglandLewis DobbinFWForward8184000.096.69
EnglandTaylor Harwood-BellisDFDefender190000.507.40
8GermanyCaspar JanderMFMidfielder286000.616.65
6EnglandZach AbbottDFDefender14600—6.20
ChileBen Brereton DíazMFMidfielder1100——
29IrelandRomeo AkachukwuMFMidfielder1100——
1IsraelDaniel PeretzGKGoalkeeper1090000—7.11
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Southampton's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City10721+923
2Middlesbrough10631+621
3West Ham United10541+1719
4Birmingham City10451+617
5Queens Park Rangers10451+617
6Wolverhampton10523+317
7West Bromwich Albion10523+217
8Southampton10622+1116
9Stoke City10514+116
10Blackburn Rovers10433+215
11Millwall10424014
12Bristol City10424-214
13Charlton Athletic10352-314
14Bolton Wanderers10415-313
15Sheffield United10334012
16Portsmouth9324-111
17Wrexham10253-411
18Lincoln City10325-1011
19Cardiff City10244+110
20Norwich City10307-39
21Burnley11155-58
22Watford10226-118
23Derby County10136-106
24Preston North End10118-124
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated