Watford

2018-19#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2018-19

2018-1911thLeague position50 pts from 38 games
2018-1952 : 59Goals for / against-7 difference
2018-1910Top scorerGerard Deulofeu2018-196Most assistsAbdoulaye Doucouré2018-193,420Most minutesBen Foster

Squad

25 players with appearances in 2018-19, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
SpainGerard DeulofeuFWForward302,0821057.01
EnglandTroy DeeneyFWForward322,548957.00
JamaicaAndre GrayFWForward291,358726.64
ArgentinaRoberto PereyraMFMidfielder332,825616.67
MaliAbdoulaye DoucouréMFMidfielder353,062566.81
GreeceJosé HolebasDFDefender282,394366.96
Northern IrelandCraig CathcartDFDefender363,099306.77
EnglandWill HughesMFMidfielder322,436246.72
FranceÉtienne CapoueMFMidfielder332,946137.02
SwedenKen SemaMFMidfielder17756126.46
SpainKiko FemeníaDFDefender292,045116.70
NigeriaIsaac SuccessFWForward301,039116.75
EnglandTom CleverleyMFMidfielder13471106.56
PortugalDomingos QuinaMFMidfielder8335106.61
NetherlandsDaryl JanmaatDFDefender181,521026.91
MoroccoAdam MasinaDFDefender141,004016.81
JamaicaAdrian MariappaDFDefender261,924006.67
BelgiumChristian KabaseleDFDefender211,587006.64
EnglandNathaniel ChalobahMFMidfielder9267006.45
UruguayMiguel BritosDFDefender3185006.27
SpainMarc NavarroMFMidfielder285006.70
EnglandBen WilmotDFDefender226006.20
ItalyStefano OkakaFWForward222006.50
AustriaSebastian PrödlDFDefender113006.40
EnglandBen FosterGKGoalkeeper383,420006.74
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Watford's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City383224+7298
2Liverpool FC383071+6797
3Chelsea382198+2472
4Tottenham Hotspur3823213+2871
5Arsenal3821710+2270
6Manchester United3819910+1166
7Wolverhampton3816913+157
8Everton3815914+854
9Leicester City3815716+352
10West Ham United3815716-352
11Watford3814816-750
12Crystal Palace3814717-249
13Newcastle United3812917-645
14Bournemouth3813619-1445
15Burnley3811720-2340
16Southampton3891217-2039
17Brighton & Hove Albion389920-2536
18Cardiff City3810424-3534
19Fulham387526-4726
20Huddersfield Town383728-5416
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated