Leo Castledine
Viewing
2026-276.40Average ratingMiddlesbrough
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-273Appearances105 minutes
2026-270.12Expected goals
Latest€2.1mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.70Average ratingMiddlesbrough
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-261Goals0.33 per 90
2025-269Appearances274 minutes
2025-261.59Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.59
Latest€2.1mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
3 Shots0 Goals0.14xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 | Blackburn Rovers | 87' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-15 | Lincoln City | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-08-15 | Lincoln City | 16' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-12 | Southampton | 120+3' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-09 | Southampton | 90+1' | Saved | From throw-in | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-02 | Wrexham | 74' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.25 |
| 2026-05-02 | Wrexham | 74' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.25 |
| 2026-04-25 | Watford | 86' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-25 | Watford | 77' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-25 | Watford | 71' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-14 | Bristol City | 65' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.37 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 90+5' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.13 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 90' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 84' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 84' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 76' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-03-11 | Charlton Athletic | 69' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.20 |
| 2026-01-24 | Preston North End | 54' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-24 | Preston North End | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-24 | Preston North End | 41' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-24 | Preston North End | 33' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-01-21 | Stoke City | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-21 | Stoke City | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 3 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 6.40 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Middlesbrough | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Middlesbrough | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.35 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 9 | 274 | 1 | 0 | 1.59 | 6.70 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Huddersfield Town | 23 | 1,377 | 10 | 2 | — | 7.06 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Huddersfield Town | 3 | 123 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2024-25 | League League One | Shrewsbury Town | 23 | 1,460 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.63 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Shrewsbury Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Shrewsbury Town | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Chelsea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Chelsea | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2023-24 | League Premier League | Chelsea | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Leo Castledine historical transfers
- 2026-01-09Chelsea U21 to Middlesbrough2.4M €
- 2025-08-01Chelsea U21 to Huddersfield TownLoan
- 2024-08-26Chelsea U21 to Shrewsbury TownLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 32.57 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 21.71 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.060.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 5547.14 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3025.71 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 21.71 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2218.86 per 90
- Ball carries
- 2420.57 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 43.43 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.86 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 21.71 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1210.29 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 10.86 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 54.29 per 90
- Duels won
- 43.43 per 90
- Duel success
- 36%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 10.86 per 90
- Was fouled
- 43.43 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 185.91 per 90
- Shots on target
- 72.30 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 39%
- Shots blocked
- 51.64 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.33 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.210.07 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 13745.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 6421.02 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.66 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.33 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Dispossessed
- 61.97 per 90
- Possession lost
- 3110.18 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 20.66 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 10.33 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.33 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 72.30 per 90
- Duels won
- 134.27 per 90
- Duel success
- 42%
- Aerial duels won
- 41.31 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 61.97 per 90
- Was fouled
- 61.97 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated