Hull City

2015-16#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2015-16

2015-164thLeague position83 pts from 46 games
2015-1669 : 35Goals for / against+34 difference
2015-1620Top scorerAbel Hernández2015-168Most assistsSam Clucas2015-163,960Most minutesAllan McGregor

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
UruguayAbel HernándezFWForward392,8642027.09
SenegalMohamed DiaméMFMidfielder382,575946.97
EnglandSam ClucasMFMidfielder443,535687.05
ScotlandRobert SnodgrassMFMidfielder241,638467.18
EnglandJake LivermoreMFMidfielder342,940427.21
EgyptAhmed ElmohamadyDFDefender412,874366.91
EnglandChuba AkpomFWForward351,791316.75
NigeriaSone AlukoFWForward25933316.80
NorwayAdama DiomandéFWForward11308316.76
ScotlandAndy RobertsonDFDefender423,571246.96
EnglandTom HuddlestoneMFMidfielder372,286247.20
IrelandDavid MeylerMFMidfielder261,676217.01
Sierra LeoneCurtis DaviesDFDefender393,366207.20
ScotlandShaun MaloneyMFMidfielder20891126.74
CroatiaNikica JelavićFWForward4274116.95
EnglandMichael DawsonDFDefender322,767107.25
JamaicaIsaac HaydenMFMidfielder18860107.02
Northern IrelandAlex BruceDFDefender11697107.03
EnglandMoses OdubajoDFDefender423,619016.95
EnglandHarry MaguireDFDefender221,635007.09
EnglandRyan TaylorFWForward491006.65
IrelandBrian LenihanMFMidfielder190007.20
EnglandNick PowellMFMidfielder365006.93
EnglandGreg LuerMFMidfielder215006.70
Antigua and BarbudaCalaum Jahraldo-MartinFWForward1600—
ScotlandAllan McGregorGKGoalkeeper443,960006.90
SwitzerlandEldin JakupovićGKGoalkeeper2180006.95
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Hull City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley4626155+3793
2Middlesbrough4626119+3289
3Brighton & Hove Albion4624175+3089
4Hull City46241111+3483
5Derby County46211510+2378
6Sheffield Wednesday46191710+2174
7Ipswich Town46181513+269
8Cardiff City46171712+568
9Brentford4619819+565
10Birmingham City46161515+463
11Preston North End46151714062
12Queens Park Rangers46141814060
13Leeds United46141715-859
14Wolverhampton46141616-558
15Blackburn Rovers46131617055
16Nottingham Forest46131617-455
17Reading46131320-752
18Bristol City46131320-1752
19Huddersfield Town46131221-1151
20Fulham46121519-1351
21Rotherham United46131023-1849
22Charlton Athletic4691324-4040
23Milton Keynes Dons4691225-3039
24Bolton Wanderers4651526-4030
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated