Swansea City

2020-21#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2020-21

2020-214thLeague position80 pts from 46 games
2020-2156 : 39Goals for / against+17 difference
2020-2116Top scorerAndré Ayew2020-218Most assistsJake Bidwell2020-214,050Most minutesFreddie Woodman

Squad

29 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
GhanaAndré AyewFWForward433,6541647.09
JamaicaJamal LoweFWForward463,4611406.86
WalesConnor RobertsDFDefender463,926577.14
IrelandConor HourihaneMFMidfielder191,401527.02
WalesBen CabangoDFDefender302,536427.05
ScotlandJay FultonMFMidfielder402,720316.96
EnglandMatt GrimesMFMidfielder453,874237.04
EnglandJake BidwellDFDefender393,144186.85
EnglandYan DhandaMFMidfielder261,311136.67
EnglandMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMFMidfielder5320116.98
WalesLiam CullenFWForward13499106.71
EnglandMorgan WhittakerMFMidfielder12401106.61
JamaicaKasey PalmerMFMidfielder12365106.58
EnglandKorey SmithMFMidfielder372,555036.69
IrelandRyan ManningMFMidfielder171,082026.97
EnglandMarc GuéhiDFDefender403,549006.98
EnglandRyan BennettDFDefender282,423006.99
EnglandKyle NaughtonDFDefender302,387006.82
EnglandWayne RoutledgeFWForward16520006.50
JamaicaJoel LatibeaudiereDFDefender8416006.86
WalesJoe RodonDFDefender4360007.32
SwedenViktor GyökeresFWForward11276006.51
USAJordan MorrisFWForward489006.40
WalesOliver CooperMFMidfielder351006.40
EnglandJordon GarrickMFMidfielder347006.33
USAPaul ArriolaMFMidfielder217006.25
WalesBrandon CooperDFDefender1100—
EnglandFreddie WoodmanGKGoalkeeper454,050006.92
GermanySteven BendaGKGoalkeeper190006.60
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Swansea City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Norwich City4629107+3997
2Watford4627109+3391
3Brentford4624157+3787
4Swansea City46231112+1780
5Barnsley4623914+878
6Bournemouth46221113+2777
7Reading46191314+870
8Cardiff City46181414+1768
9Queens Park Rangers46191116+268
10Middlesbrough46181018+264
11Millwall46151714-562
12Luton Town46171118-1162
13Preston North End4618721-761
14Stoke City46151516-260
15Blackburn Rovers46151219+1157
16Coventry City46141319-1255
17Nottingham Forest46121618-852
18Birmingham City46131320-2452
19Bristol City4615625-2251
20Huddersfield Town46121321-2149
21Sheffield Wednesday46121123-2147
22Derby County46111124-2244
23Wycombe Wanderers46111025-3043
24Rotherham United4611926-1642
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated