Derby County

2017-18#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2017-18

2017-186thLeague position75 pts from 46 games
2017-1870 : 48Goals for / against+22 difference
2017-1821Top scorerMatěj Vydra2017-187Most assistsTom Lawrence2017-184,140Most minutesScott Carson

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2017-18, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
CzechiaMatěj VydraFWForward402,7172146.98
EnglandDavid NugentFWForward372,331946.86
WalesTom LawrenceFWForward393,083676.95
EnglandSam WinnallFWForward17633616.92
AustriaAndreas WeimannFWForward402,890566.85
GrenadaCameron JeromeFWForward18802516.91
EnglandBradley JohnsonMFMidfielder332,330456.84
ScotlandJohnny RussellMFMidfielder231,292426.79
JamaicaKasey PalmerMFMidfielder15427216.63
EnglandTom HuddlestoneMFMidfielder443,926206.98
IrelandRichard KeoghDFDefender423,698157.10
Sierra LeoneCurtis DaviesDFDefender464,133137.28
WalesJoe LedleyMFMidfielder261,897126.82
ScotlandChris MartinFWForward23834106.76
IrelandAlex PearceDFDefender7500106.87
ScotlandCraig BrysonMFMidfielder469106.90
EnglandAndre WisdomDFDefender302,599036.94
ScotlandCraig ForsythDFDefender312,790016.80
Northern IrelandChris BairdDFDefender221,886017.10
ScotlandIkechi AnyaMFMidfielder7302016.46
SwedenMarcus OlssonDFDefender151,159006.78
EnglandGeorge ThorneMFMidfielder20838006.72
EnglandJacob ButterfieldMFMidfielder3157006.50
EnglandJamie HansonDFDefender650006.52
EnglandMason BennettFWForward341006.67
EnglandLuke ThomasMFMidfielder26006.60
EnglandScott CarsonGKGoalkeeper464,140006.73
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Derby County's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Wolverhampton463097+4399
2Cardiff City4627910+3090
3Fulham4625138+3388
4Aston Villa46241111+3083
5Middlesbrough46221014+2276
6Derby County46201511+2275
7Preston North End46191611+1173
8Millwall46191512+1172
9Brentford46181513+1069
10Sheffield United4620917+769
11Bristol City46171613+967
12Ipswich Town4617920-360
13Leeds United4617920-560
14Norwich City46151516-1160
15Sheffield Wednesday46141517-157
16Queens Park Rangers46151120-1256
17Nottingham Forest4615823-1453
18Hull City46111619049
19Birmingham City4613726-3046
20Reading46101422-2244
21Bolton Wanderers46101323-3543
22Barnsley4691423-2441
23Burton Albion46101125-4341
24Sunderland4671623-2837
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated