SV Werder Bremen

2020-21#34/34Season complete

Bundesliga · 2020-21

2020-2117thLeague position31 pts from 34 games
2020-2136 : 57Goals for / against-21 difference
2020-216Top scorerNiclas Füllkrug2020-215Most assistsMaximilian Eggestein2020-213,060Most minutesJiří Pavlenka

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
GermanyNiclas FüllkrugFWForward19879606.95
USAJosh SargentFWForward322,519526.91
GermanyKevin MöhwaldMFMidfielder271,574516.77
GermanyLeonardo BittencourtMFMidfielder271,521416.90
CzechiaTheodor Gebre SelassieDFDefender343,033316.82
KosovoMilot RashicaMFMidfielder241,462316.80
GermanyDavie SelkeFWForward23801306.67
GermanyMaximilian EggesteinMFMidfielder332,943256.91
TürkiyeÖmer ToprakDFDefender261,947206.79
NigeriaFelix AguDFDefender15698106.72
TürkiyeEren DinkçiFWForward8104106.36
SwedenLudwig AugustinssonDFDefender231,959047.13
AustriaRomano SchmidMFMidfielder221,179036.64
GermanyChristian GroßDFDefender231,471016.67
GermanyJean-Manuel MbomDFDefender211,165016.54
JapanYuya OsakoFWForward24753016.65
CuracaoTahith ChongMFMidfielder13382016.60
AustriaMarco FriedlDFDefender322,788006.77
SerbiaMiloš VeljkovićDFDefender231,722006.72
FinlandNiklas MoisanderDFDefender181,217006.68
NetherlandsDavy KlaassenMFMidfielder3225006.40
GermanyNick WoltemadeFWForward6143006.60
GermanyJohannes EggesteinFWForward231006.55
GermanyPhilipp BargfredeMFMidfielder126006.50
GermanyPatrick ErrasDFDefender424006.45
BulgariaIlia GruevMFMidfielder1100—
CzechiaJiří PavlenkaGKGoalkeeper343,060006.81
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

SV Werder Bremen's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Bayern München342464+5578
2RB Leipzig341987+2865
3Borussia Dortmund3420410+2964
4VfL Wolfsburg3417107+2461
5Eintracht Frankfurt3416126+1660
6Bayer 04 Leverkusen34141010+1452
71. FC Union Berlin3412148+750
8Borussia M'gladbach34131011+849
9VfB Stuttgart3412913+145
10SC Freiburg3412913045
11TSG Hoffenheim34111013-243
121. FSV Mainz 053410915-1739
13FC Augsburg3410618-1836
14Hertha BSC3481115-1135
15Arminia Bielefeld349817-2635
161. FC Köln348917-2633
17SV Werder Bremen3471017-2131
18FC Schalke 04343724-6116
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated