Maximilian Eggestein
2025-266.84Average ratingSC Freiburg
2025-261Assists0.03 per 90
2025-263Goals0.09 per 90
2025-2634Appearances3,060 minutes
2025-263.73Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.73
—Market valueMidfielder
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
32% on target76 Shots5 Goals5.35xG on map
Season
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | SV Werder Bremen | 81' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-30 | SV Werder Bremen | 18' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-19 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 82' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-04-04 | FC Bayern München | 89+8' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-04-04 | FC Bayern München | 74' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-15 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 89' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-15 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 19' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-15 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 11' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-07 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 88' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.19 |
| 2026-02-22 | Borussia M'gladbach | 86' | Saved | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-02-22 | Borussia M'gladbach | 4' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-14 | TSG Hoffenheim | 71' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-02-14 | TSG Hoffenheim | 68' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-14 | TSG Hoffenheim | 26' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-02-14 | TSG Hoffenheim | 0' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-07 | SV Werder Bremen | 57' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-01 | VfB Stuttgart | 48' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-25 | 1. FC Köln | 6' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-18 | FC Augsburg | 58' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-10 | Hamburger SV | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-10 | Hamburger SV | 26' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-10 | Hamburger SV | 12' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 80' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.84 |
| 2025-12-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 52' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-12-14 | Borussia Dortmund | 81' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 79' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 68' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 60' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-30 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 42' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-30 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 42' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-22 | FC Bayern München | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-09 | FC St. Pauli | 49' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.35 |
| 2025-11-09 | FC St. Pauli | 14' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.20 |
| 2025-11-09 | FC St. Pauli | 14' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-01 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 78' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-05 | Borussia M'gladbach | 8' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | SV Werder Bremen | 79' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-13 | VfB Stuttgart | 27' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-31 | 1. FC Köln | 83' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.15 |
| 2025-08-31 | 1. FC Köln | 32' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-31 | 1. FC Köln | 17' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-23 | FC Augsburg | 14' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-04 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 43' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-26 | VfL Wolfsburg | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-19 | TSG Hoffenheim | 40' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-19 | TSG Hoffenheim | 13' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-12 | Borussia M'gladbach | 89+3' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-04-12 | Borussia M'gladbach | 89+3' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-12 | Borussia M'gladbach | 18' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-05 | Borussia Dortmund | 87' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-03-30 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 76' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 53' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 32' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 21' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-03-08 | RB Leipzig | 76' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-08 | RB Leipzig | 63' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-21 | SV Werder Bremen | 58' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-02-01 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 59' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-02-01 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-25 | FC Bayern München | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-11 | Holstein Kiel | 28' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-21 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 14' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.27 |
| 2024-12-08 | TSG Hoffenheim | 44+1' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2024-12-08 | TSG Hoffenheim | 27' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-11-30 | Borussia M'gladbach | 44' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-30 | Borussia M'gladbach | 1' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-03 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-03 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-19 | FC Augsburg | 87' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-19 | FC Augsburg | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-05 | SV Werder Bremen | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-05 | SV Werder Bremen | 28' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-05 | SV Werder Bremen | 15' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-14 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-09-14 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 2' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.05 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | 34 | 3,060 | 3 | 1 | 3.73 | 6.84 |
Maximilian Eggestein historical transfers
- 2021-08-18SV Werder Bremen to SC Freiburg5M €
- 2015-07-01SV Werder Bremen II U23 to SV Werder BremenTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 441.29 per 90
- Shots on target
- 130.38 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 30%
- Shots blocked
- 200.59 per 90
- Key passes
- 190.56 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.730.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 192756.68 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 122536.03 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 83%
- Accurate long balls
- 441.29 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.06 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 140.41 per 90
- Dribble success
- 70%
- Dispossessed
- 190.56 per 90
- Possession lost
- 34010.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 330.97 per 90
- Tackle success
- 52%
- Interceptions
- 300.88 per 90
- Clearances
- 641.88 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1323.88 per 90
- Duels won
- 1524.47 per 90
- Duel success
- 57%
- Aerial duels won
- 551.62 per 90
- Aerial success
- 47%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 180.53 per 90
- Was fouled
- 200.59 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC