Stoke City

2020-21#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2020-21

2020-2114thLeague position60 pts from 46 games
2020-2150 : 52Goals for / against-2 difference
2020-2112Top scorerNick Powell2020-215Most assistsTyrese Campbell2020-213,417Most minutesHarry Souttar

Squad

33 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandNick PowellMFMidfielder393,1261237.17
ScotlandSteven FletcherFWForward372,364946.91
EnglandTyrese CampbellFWForward161,092657.04
ScotlandJacob BrownFWForward412,431506.64
EnglandTommy SmithDFDefender352,931236.98
EnglandSam ClucasMFMidfielder241,613237.05
IrelandJames McCleanMFMidfielder241,603236.70
IrelandNathan CollinsDFDefender221,765216.90
AustraliaHarry SouttarDFDefender383,417137.05
Northern IrelandJordan ThompsonMFMidfielder342,009126.82
EnglandDanny BatthDFDefender292,346106.87
WalesRhys Norrington-DaviesDFDefender201,678106.84
WalesRabbi MatondoFWForward10534106.44
EnglandLee GregoryFWForward6252106.62
EnglandWilliam ForresterDFDefender190107.50
WalesMorgan FoxDFDefender201,738036.87
WalesJoe AllenMFMidfielder181,382026.70
NigeriaJohn Obi MikelMFMidfielder393,201016.75
EnglandJosh TymonDFDefender261,601016.47
EnglandJack ClarkeMFMidfielder14584016.70
WalesJames ChesterDFDefender322,789006.96
JamaicaJordan CousinsMFMidfielder19840006.68
WalesSam VokesFWForward30811006.69
EnglandTashan Oakley-BootheMFMidfielder16427006.56
EnglandTom InceMFMidfielder7253006.49
NetherlandsBruno Martins IndiDFDefender2170006.75
WalesChristian NortonFWForward6150006.58
EnglandConnor TaylorDFDefender173006.40
EnglandRyan ShawcrossDFDefender241006.65
BelgiumThibaud VerlindenMFMidfielder18006.20
ScotlandAngus GunnGKGoalkeeper151,304016.73
WalesAdam DaviesGKGoalkeeper171,486006.84
EnglandJosef BursikGKGoalkeeper151,350006.73
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Stoke City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Norwich City4629107+3997
2Watford4627109+3391
3Brentford4624157+3787
4Swansea City46231112+1780
5Barnsley4623914+878
6Bournemouth46221113+2777
7Reading46191314+870
8Cardiff City46181414+1768
9Queens Park Rangers46191116+268
10Middlesbrough46181018+264
11Millwall46151714-562
12Luton Town46171118-1162
13Preston North End4618721-761
14Stoke City46151516-260
15Blackburn Rovers46151219+1157
16Coventry City46141319-1255
17Nottingham Forest46121618-852
18Birmingham City46131320-2452
19Bristol City4615625-2251
20Huddersfield Town46121321-2149
21Sheffield Wednesday46121123-2147
22Derby County46111124-2244
23Wycombe Wanderers46111025-3043
24Rotherham United4611926-1642
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated