Stoke City

2019-20#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2019-20

2019-2016thLeague position56 pts from 46 games
2019-2062 : 68Goals for / against-6 difference
2019-2011Top scorerSam Clucas2019-207Most assistsJames McClean2019-203,909Most minutesSam Clucas

Squad

35 players with appearances in 2019-20, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandSam ClucasMFMidfielder443,9091137.04
EnglandTyrese CampbellFWForward331,616926.82
IrelandJames McCleanMFMidfielder362,988777.03
EnglandLee GregoryFWForward402,077636.74
EnglandNick PowellMFMidfielder291,887557.02
WalesSam VokesFWForward361,701526.88
WalesJoe AllenMFMidfielder352,941426.79
EnglandDanny BatthDFDefender433,772416.94
EnglandTom InceMFMidfielder382,713326.73
IrelandScott HoganFWForward13427306.67
ScotlandLiam LindsayDFDefender201,550116.80
SenegalMame Biram DioufFWForward886106.65
EnglandTommy SmithDFDefender302,510056.95
NetherlandsBruno Martins IndiDFDefender332,797026.63
WalesJames ChesterDFDefender161,234016.85
EnglandTom EdwardsDFDefender131,123016.86
Northern IrelandJordan ThompsonMFMidfielder15621016.73
EnglandRyan WoodsMFMidfielder8598016.75
EnglandTashan Oakley-BootheMFMidfielder2115016.90
JamaicaJordan CousinsMFMidfielder201,431006.66
IrelandStephen WardDFDefender151,224006.57
USACameron Carter-VickersDFDefender121,000006.93
SenegalBadou NdiayeMFMidfielder13880006.85
NigeriaPeter EteboMFMidfielder11713006.85
IrelandNathan CollinsDFDefender14532006.52
EnglandRyan ShawcrossDFDefender5313006.72
DenmarkLasse SørensenDFDefender6180006.67
EnglandMark DuffyMFMidfielder6166006.75
EnglandJosh TymonDFDefender285006.90
DR CongoBenik AfobeFWForward171006.50
BelgiumThibaud VerlindenMFMidfielder554006.50
BelgiumJulien NgoyFWForward111006.50
EnglandJack ButlandGKGoalkeeper353,150006.49
AustraliaAdam FedericiGKGoalkeeper7630006.86
WalesAdam DaviesGKGoalkeeper4360007.02
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Stoke City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leeds United462899+4293
2West Bromwich Albion4622177+3283
3Brentford4624913+4281
4Fulham46231211+1681
5Cardiff City46191611+1073
6Swansea City46181612+970
7Nottingham Forest46181612+870
8Millwall46171712+668
9Preston North End46181216+566
10Derby County46171316-264
11Blackburn Rovers46171217+363
12Bristol City46171217-563
13Wigan Athletic46151417+159
14Queens Park Rangers46161020-958
15Reading46151120+156
16Stoke City4616822-656
17Sheffield Wednesday46151120-856
18Middlesbrough46131419-1353
19Huddersfield Town46131221-1851
20Luton Town4614923-2851
21Birmingham City46121420-2150
22Barnsley46121321-2049
23Charlton Athletic46121222-1548
24Hull City4612925-3045
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated