Reading

2020-21#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2020-21

2020-217thLeague position70 pts from 46 games
2020-2162 : 54Goals for / against+8 difference
2020-2119Top scorerLucas João2020-2112Most assistsMichael Olise2020-214,050Most minutesRafael Cabral

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
AngolaLucas JoãoFWForward393,0791977.09
Côte d'IvoireYakou MéïtéFWForward251,6851216.73
FranceMichael OliseMFMidfielder443,2637127.21
EnglandMichael MorrisonDFDefender353,045416.97
RomaniaGeorge PușcașFWForward21840406.74
EnglandOvie EjariaMFMidfielder383,162356.88
EnglandJosh LaurentMFMidfielder453,999336.85
Guinea-BissauAlfa SemedoMFMidfielder392,141226.69
ScotlandTom McIntyreDFDefender261,555226.98
NigeriaSone AlukoFWForward33977216.72
ZimbabweAndy RinomhotaMFMidfielder423,642136.88
EnglandJohn SwiftMFMidfielder14789126.85
GhanaAndy YiadomDFDefender211,625116.80
PortugalTomás EstevesFWForward291,229106.68
EnglandThomas HolmesDFDefender392,739026.77
EnglandSam BaldockFWForward20504026.58
JamaicaLiam MooreDFDefender322,787016.88
EnglandOmar RichardsDFDefender413,317006.87
EnglandLewis GibsonDFDefender13745006.52
BrazilFelipe ArarunaMFMidfielder2151006.80
SerbiaDejan TetekMFMidfielder7119006.54
UgandaJayden OnenMFMidfielder110006.30
Guinea-BissauMamadi CamaraFWForward17006.50
NigeriaFemi AzeezMFMidfielder1100—
EnglandTennai WatsonDFDefender1100—
BrazilRafael CabralGKGoalkeeper454,050006.81
Northern IrelandLuke SouthwoodGKGoalkeeper190006.30
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Reading's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Norwich City4629107+3997
2Watford4627109+3391
3Brentford4624157+3787
4Swansea City46231112+1780
5Barnsley4623914+878
6Bournemouth46221113+2777
7Reading46191314+870
8Cardiff City46181414+1768
9Queens Park Rangers46191116+268
10Middlesbrough46181018+264
11Millwall46151714-562
12Luton Town46171118-1162
13Preston North End4618721-761
14Stoke City46151516-260
15Blackburn Rovers46151219+1157
16Coventry City46141319-1255
17Nottingham Forest46121618-852
18Birmingham City46131320-2452
19Bristol City4615625-2251
20Huddersfield Town46121321-2149
21Sheffield Wednesday46121123-2147
22Derby County46111124-2244
23Wycombe Wanderers46111025-3043
24Rotherham United4611926-1642
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated