Celta Vigo

2022-23#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2022-23

2022-2313thLeague position43 pts from 38 games
2022-2343 : 53Goals for / against-10 difference
2022-2343.2Expected goals46.6 conceded
2022-2312Top scorerIago Aspas2022-235Most assistsCarles Pérez2022-233,163Most minutesJavi Galán

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2022-23, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
SpainIago AspasFWForward372,86712311.077.19
SpainGabri VeigaMFMidfielder362,3071146.086.96
NorwayJørgen Strand LarsenFWForward321,710445.606.73
SpainCarles PérezMFMidfielder352,148352.756.71
SwitzerlandHaris SeferovićFWForward18887311.836.69
GhanaJoseph AidooDFDefender353,121301.006.85
SpainÓscar RodríguezMFMidfielder331,772203.646.84
PortugalGonçalo PaciênciaFWForward25649201.906.65
SpainMiguel RodríguezMFMidfielder7251110.206.69
ArgentinaFranco CerviMFMidfielder361,896042.356.82
SpainJavi GalánDFDefender373,163030.606.85
SpainFran BeltránMFMidfielder362,863020.896.77
USALuca De La TorreMFMidfielder281,485021.076.59
SpainHugo MalloDFDefender262,171011.366.85
ArgentinaAugusto SolariMFMidfielder12258010.276.50
SpainUnai NúñezDFDefender363,151001.166.91
PeruRenato TapiaMFMidfielder281,463000.966.69
SpainÓscar MinguezaMFMidfielder211,283000.386.69
SpainKevin VázquezDFDefender10441000.006.50
SpainCarlos DomínguezDFDefender3107000.036.70
SwedenWilliot SwedbergMFMidfielder452000.006.75
SpainPablo DuránFWForward432000.006.50
SpainHugo SoteloMFMidfielder117000.046.70
SpainFernando MedranoDFDefender112000.006.90
ArgentinaAgustín MarchesínGKGoalkeeper191,710000.006.76
SpainIván VillarGKGoalkeeper191,710000.006.68
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Celta Vigo's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Barcelona382846+5088
2Real Madrid382468+3978
3Atlético Madrid382387+3777
4Real Sociedad382189+1671
5Villarreal3819712+1964
6Real Betis3817912+560
7Osasuna3815815-553
8Athletic Club3814915+451
9Mallorca3814816-650
10Girona FC38131015+349
11Sevilla38131015-749
12Rayo Vallecano38131015-849
13Celta Vigo38111017-1043
14Valencia3811918-342
15Getafe38101216-1142
16Cádiz38101216-2342
17Almería3811819-1641
18Real Valladolid3811720-3040
19Espanyol3881317-1737
20Elche3851023-3725
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated