Celta Vigo

2023-24#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2023-24

2023-2414thLeague position41 pts from 38 games
2023-2446 : 57Goals for / against-11 difference
2023-2451.9Expected goals55.7 conceded
2023-2413Top scorerJørgen Strand Larsen2023-2410Most assistsIago Aspas2023-243,000Most minutesÓscar Mingueza

Squad

31 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
NorwayJørgen Strand LarsenFWForward372,88813314.556.92
SpainIago AspasFWForward352,71591011.477.54
GreeceAnastasios DouvikasFWForward32885714.586.80
SwedenWilliot SwedbergMFMidfielder15434502.276.87
Côte d'IvoireJonathan BambaFWForward271,996322.997.00
SpainÓscar MinguezaMFMidfielder383,000222.597.01
USALuca De La TorreMFMidfielder311,958142.456.69
SpainCarles PérezMFMidfielder16771111.186.72
SpainHugo ÁlvarezDFDefender12762111.047.16
SpainUnai NúñezDFDefender342,801101.446.94
SwedenCarl StarfeltDFDefender272,221101.406.99
ArgentinaTadeo AllendeMFMidfielder10330101.446.53
SpainManuel SánchezMFMidfielder261,776050.496.79
SpainDamián RodríguezMFMidfielder5258020.036.90
BrazilJailsonDFDefender14893010.206.86
SpainJavier ManquilloDFDefender12747010.116.64
SpainHugo SoteloMFMidfielder17720010.356.81
ArgentinaFranco CerviMFMidfielder17536010.466.84
SpainFran BeltránMFMidfielder332,436000.726.74
SpainCarlos DomínguezDFDefender221,585000.286.73
PeruRenato TapiaMFMidfielder211,337001.027.02
SerbiaMihailo RistićDFDefender12808000.356.72
SpainKevin VázquezDFDefender12706000.046.58
SpainCarlos DotorMFMidfielder17704000.176.64
GhanaJoseph AidooDFDefender6406000.106.72
SpainMiguel RodríguezMFMidfielder15290000.226.49
SpainYoel LagoDFDefender19000—6.60
SpainJavier RuedaMFMidfielder11900—6.50
SpainGabri VeigaMFMidfielder117000.006.10
SpainVicente GuaitaGKGoalkeeper272,402000.007.10
SpainIván VillarGKGoalkeeper121,015000.006.61
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Celta Vigo's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid382981+6195
2FC Barcelona382675+3585
3Girona FC382567+3981
4Atlético Madrid3824410+2776
5Athletic Club3819118+2468
6Real Sociedad38161210+1260
7Real Betis3814159+357
8Villarreal38141113053
9Valencia38131015-549
10Deportivo Alavés38121016-1046
11Osasuna3812917-1145
12Getafe38101315-1243
13Sevilla38101117-641
14Celta Vigo38101117-1141
15Mallorca3881614-1140
16UD Las Palmas38101018-1440
17Rayo Vallecano3881416-1938
18Cádiz3861517-2933
19Almería3831223-3221
20Granada384925-4121
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated