Aston Villa

2024-25#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2024-25

2024-256thLeague position66 pts from 38 games
2024-2558 : 51Goals for / against+7 difference
2024-2557.6Expected goals50.9 conceded
2024-2516Top scorerOllie Watkins2024-2510Most assistsMorgan Rogers2024-253,198Most minutesEmiliano Martínez

Squad

28 players with appearances in 2024-25, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
EnglandOllie WatkinsFWForward382,61116815.386.94
EnglandMorgan RogersMFMidfielder373,1318106.586.98
ColombiaJhon DuránFWForward20626704.866.75
BelgiumYouri TielemansMFMidfielder363,033373.327.38
SpainMarco AsensioMFMidfielder13745314.437.11
EnglandRoss BarkleyMFMidfielder20567311.766.83
BelgiumAmadou OnanaMFMidfielder261,625302.126.95
NetherlandsDonyell MalenFWForward14297302.176.72
EnglandMarcus RashfordFWForward10441223.067.06
EnglandEzri KonsaDFDefender342,936201.286.90
ScotlandJohn McGinnMFMidfielder342,233143.136.90
EnglandJacob RamseyMFMidfielder291,631131.576.87
JamaicaLeon BaileyFWForward241,141121.736.75
NetherlandsIan MaatsenDFDefender291,126120.866.80
PolandMatty CashDFDefender272,075110.496.93
FranceBoubacar KamaraMFMidfielder261,726100.826.83
FranceLucas DigneDFDefender322,361040.806.97
SpainPau TorresDFDefender242,020000.526.76
EnglandTyrone MingsDFDefender141,121000.827.01
BrazilDiego CarlosDFDefender10828000.656.64
FranceAxel DisasiDFDefender7488000.096.69
NetherlandsLamare BogardeMFMidfielder8476000.046.59
EnglandJaden Philogene-BidaceMFMidfielder11326000.476.51
SpainAndrés GarcíaDFDefender7320000.046.41
SerbiaKosta NedeljkovićDFDefender512100—6.54
ArgentinaEmiliano BuendíaMFMidfielder1289000.656.58
ArgentinaEmiliano MartínezGKGoalkeeper373,19800—7.07
SwedenRobin OlsenGKGoalkeeper422300—6.68
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Aston Villa's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool FC382594+4584
2Arsenal3820144+3574
3Manchester City382189+2871
4Chelsea382099+2169
5Newcastle United3820612+2166
6Aston Villa3819910+766
7Nottingham Forest3819811+1265
8Brighton & Hove Albion3816139+761
9Bournemouth38151112+1256
10Brentford3816814+956
11Fulham3815914054
12Crystal Palace38131411053
13Everton38111512-248
14West Ham United38111017-1643
15Manchester United3811918-1042
16Wolverhampton3812620-1542
17Tottenham Hotspur3811522-138
18Leicester City386725-4725
19Ipswich Town3841024-4622
20Southampton382630-6012
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated