Donyell Malen
2025-2614Goals0.85 per 90
2025-262Assists0.12 per 90
2025-267.21Average ratingAS Roma2025-2618Appearances1,478 minutes
2025-2613.61Expected goals
€24.0mMarket valueForward
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
41% on target97 Shots18 Goals18.09xG on map
Club
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | AS Roma | Hellas Verona | 75' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.30 |
| 2026-05-24 | AS Roma | Hellas Verona | 55' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.90 |
| 2026-05-24 | AS Roma | Hellas Verona | 55' | Saved | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-05-17 | AS Roma | Lazio | 62' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-17 | AS Roma | Lazio | 27' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-05-10 | AS Roma | Parma | 89+11' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-05-10 | AS Roma | Parma | 81' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.11 |
| 2026-05-10 | AS Roma | Parma | 72' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-05-10 | AS Roma | Parma | 50' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.48 |
| 2026-05-10 | AS Roma | Parma | 21' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2026-05-04 | AS Roma | Fiorentina | 51' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-04 | AS Roma | Fiorentina | 35' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-04 | AS Roma | Fiorentina | 26' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-04 | AS Roma | Fiorentina | 11' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-04-25 | AS Roma | Bologna | 36' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-25 | AS Roma | Bologna | 25' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.39 |
| 2026-04-25 | AS Roma | Bologna | 6' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.61 |
| 2026-04-18 | AS Roma | Atalanta | 89+2' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-18 | AS Roma | Atalanta | 62' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-18 | AS Roma | Atalanta | 31' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-18 | AS Roma | Atalanta | 23' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.19 |
| 2026-04-10 | AS Roma | Pisa | 51' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.48 |
| 2026-04-10 | AS Roma | Pisa | 42' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.95 |
| 2026-04-10 | AS Roma | Pisa | 2' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-04-05 | AS Roma | Inter | 67' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-04-05 | AS Roma | Inter | 24' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-05 | AS Roma | Inter | 23' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Other | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-22 | AS Roma | Lecce | 62' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-22 | AS Roma | Lecce | 10' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-03-22 | AS Roma | Lecce | 4' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-15 | AS Roma | Como | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-15 | AS Roma | Como | 6' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-03-08 | AS Roma | Genoa | 60' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-08 | AS Roma | Genoa | 20' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 89+1' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 61' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 52' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 38' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-03-01 | AS Roma | Juventus | 23' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.22 |
| 2026-02-22 | AS Roma | Cremonese | 85' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-02-22 | AS Roma | Cremonese | 72' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-22 | AS Roma | Cremonese | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-22 | AS Roma | Cremonese | 52' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-22 | AS Roma | Cremonese | 0' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-15 | AS Roma | SSC Napoli | 70' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-02-15 | AS Roma | SSC Napoli | 18' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2026-02-15 | AS Roma | SSC Napoli | 6' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.45 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.35 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 61' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 36' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 35' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 31' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 24' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-02-09 | AS Roma | Cagliari | 8' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-02 | AS Roma | Udinese | 71' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-02 | AS Roma | Udinese | 69' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-02 | AS Roma | Udinese | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-02 | AS Roma | Udinese | 28' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 46' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 32' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 18' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.55 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 13' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.11 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 7' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 7' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-01-25 | AS Roma | AC Milan | 0' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-01-18 | AS Roma | Torino | 74' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.19 |
| 2026-01-18 | AS Roma | Torino | 25' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.50 |
| 2026-01-18 | AS Roma | Torino | 19' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-18 | AS Roma | Torino | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-30 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 89+8' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-30 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 89+4' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.78 |
| 2025-12-30 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 89+4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-12-14 | Aston Villa | West Ham United | 64' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-06 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 77' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.19 |
| 2025-12-03 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 89+4' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-03 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 77' | Goal | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.35 |
| 2025-11-30 | Aston Villa | Wolverhampton | 69' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.30 |
| 2025-11-30 | Aston Villa | Wolverhampton | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-30 | Aston Villa | Wolverhampton | 50' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-30 | Aston Villa | Wolverhampton | 32' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-30 | Aston Villa | Wolverhampton | 0' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-23 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 83' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.50 |
| 2025-11-23 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 69' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 87' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.44 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 81' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-01 | Aston Villa | Liverpool FC | 69' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-19 | Aston Villa | Tottenham Hotspur | 56' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-05 | Aston Villa | Burnley | 62' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-10-05 | Aston Villa | Burnley | 24' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-10-05 | Aston Villa | Burnley | 8' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-09-21 | Aston Villa | Sunderland | 89+5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-09-21 | Aston Villa | Sunderland | 89+3' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-31 | Aston Villa | Crystal Palace | 81' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-31 | Aston Villa | Crystal Palace | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-08-16 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | 86' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
Donyell Malen historical transfers
- 2026-07-01Aston Villa to AS Roma25M €
- 2026-01-16Aston Villa to AS RomaLoan
- 2025-01-14Borussia Dortmund to Aston Villa25M €
- 2021-07-27PSV Eindhoven to Borussia Dortmund30M €
- 2018-07-01Jong PSV Eindhoven to PSV EindhovenTransfer
- 2017-08-31Arsenal U21 to Jong PSV Eindhoven600k €
- 2008-07-01Unknown to UnknownFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 704.26 per 90
- Shots on target
- 311.89 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 211.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 90.55 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.390.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 48929.78 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 16810.23 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.12 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.06 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 17%
- Successful dribbles
- 150.91 per 90
- Dribble success
- 35%
- Dispossessed
- 402.44 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18311.14 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 30.18 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 20.12 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.06 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 342.07 per 90
- Duels won
- 472.86 per 90
- Duel success
- 32%
- Aerial duels won
- 100.61 per 90
- Aerial success
- 36%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 120.73 per 90
- Was fouled
- 171.04 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.06 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC