Ian Maatsen

Defender · Netherlands · Aston Villa · No. 22 · Born 10 Mar 2002 (age 24)

2026-276.40Average ratingAston Villa
2026-276Appearances510 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€28.0mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

11% on target
78' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Fulham63' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Fulham47' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Manchester City4' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Manchester City8' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Nottingham Forest7' blocked · xG 0.12 · vs Nottingham Forest47' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Arsenal27' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Arsenal52' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Brighton & Hove Albion
9 Shots0 Goals0.39xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-31Fulham78'BlockedFree kick deliveryLeft foot0.01
2026-10-31Fulham63'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.02
2026-10-24Manchester City47'BlockedCounter-attackLeft foot0.05
2026-10-24Manchester City4'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.03
2026-09-12Nottingham Forest8'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.06
2026-09-12Nottingham Forest7'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.12
2026-08-31Arsenal47'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-08-31Arsenal27'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-08-23Brighton & Hove Albion52'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.04

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Aston Villa6510000.406.40
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Super Cup Aston Villa19000—6.80
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Aston Villa88000—6.20
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Netherlands1000——
2025-26League Premier League Aston Villa301,598011.316.58
2025-26Cup FA Cup Aston Villa29100—5.90
2025-26Cup League Cup Aston Villa19000—6.50
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Aston Villa1556110—6.95
2024-25League Premier League Aston Villa291,126120.866.80
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Netherlands312010—7.50
2024National team EURO Netherlands5000——
2024-25Cup FA Cup Aston Villa521200—6.95
2024-25Cup League Cup Aston Villa217900—6.70
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Aston Villa1238410—6.92
2023-24League Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund161,270220.927.27
2023-24League Premier League Chelsea12200000.816.43
2023-24Cup FA Cup Chelsea1000——
2023-24Cup League Cup Chelsea417700—6.87
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Borussia Dortmund763010—7.04
2022-23League Championship Burnley393,29546—7.01
2022-23Cup FA Cup Burnley37700—5.80
2022-23Cup League Cup Burnley28900—6.20
2021-22League Championship Coventry City403,15831—6.80
2021-22Cup FA Cup Coventry City16400—6.60
2021-22Cup League Cup Coventry City12700—6.20
2020-21League League One Charlton Athletic342,79113—6.87
2020-21Cup FA Cup Charlton Athletic1000——
2019-20Cup FA Cup Chelsea1000——
2019-20Cup League Cup Chelsea12400—6.90
2019-20Int'l cup Champions League Chelsea1000——

Ian Maatsen historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.59 per 90
Shots on target
10.18 per 90
Shooting accuracy
11%
Shots blocked
30.53 per 90
Key passes
20.35 per 90
Expected assists
0.490.09 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.070.01 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
30553.82 per 90
Accurate passes
13523.82 per 90
Pass accuracy
85%
Accurate long balls
30.53 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.18 per 90
Cross accuracy
13%
Successful dribbles
0
Dribble success
0%
Passes in the opposition half
7513.24 per 90
Ball carries
6711.82 per 90
Progressive carries
142.47 per 90
Dispossessed
30.53 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
91.59 per 90
Possession lost
7413.06 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
50.88 per 90
Tackle success
36%
Interceptions
81.41 per 90
Clearances
101.76 per 90
Blocks
10.18 per 90
Ball recoveries
203.53 per 90
Duels won
173.00 per 90
Duel success
39%
Aerial duels won
20.35 per 90
Aerial success
50%

Discipline

Fouls committed
71.24 per 90
Was fouled
10.18 per 90
Yellow cards
10.18 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated