Emiliano Buendía
Viewing
2026-276.60Average ratingAston Villa
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-271Appearances86 minutes
2026-270.13Expected goals
—Market valueMidfielder
2025-266.86Average ratingAston Villa
2025-262Assists0.10 per 90
2025-266Goals0.30 per 90
2025-2636Appearances1,784 minutes
2025-263.35Expected goalsoverperforming by 2.65
—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target4 Shots0 Goals0.16xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 11' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-15 | Aston Villa | Manchester United | 56' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-15 | Aston Villa | Manchester United | 8' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.14 |
| 2026-02-21 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 67' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-21 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 45' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-21 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 20' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-11 | Aston Villa | Brighton & Hove Albion | 44' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 34' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-01 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 70' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-01 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 57' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-02-01 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 44' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-01 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 26' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-25 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-25 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | 32' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-01-25 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | 18' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-25 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | 4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-18 | Aston Villa | Everton | 89+4' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-18 | Aston Villa | Everton | 78' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-07 | Aston Villa | Crystal Palace | 79' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-03 | Aston Villa | Nottingham Forest | 56' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-03 | Aston Villa | Nottingham Forest | 10' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-12-27 | Aston Villa | Chelsea | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-06 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 89+5' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-06 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 89+4' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.37 |
| 2025-12-06 | Aston Villa | Arsenal | 87' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-23 | Aston Villa | Leeds United | 13' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 38' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 27' | Goal | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-11-09 | Aston Villa | Bournemouth | 12' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-26 | Aston Villa | Manchester City | 2' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-19 | Aston Villa | Tottenham Hotspur | 76' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-28 | Aston Villa | Fulham | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-28 | Aston Villa | Fulham | 50' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-09-21 | Aston Villa | Sunderland | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-21 | Aston Villa | Sunderland | 41' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-13 | Aston Villa | Everton | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-13 | Aston Villa | Everton | 49' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-13 | Aston Villa | Everton | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-31 | Aston Villa | Crystal Palace | 83' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-08-23 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-23 | Aston Villa | Brentford | 51' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-04-26 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | FC Augsburg | 44+3' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-26 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | FC Augsburg | 44+1' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-05 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1. FC Heidenheim | 89+1' | Goal | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-03-08 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | SV Werder Bremen | 25' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.55 |
| 2025-03-01 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Eintracht Frankfurt | 89+1' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-02-02 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | TSG Hoffenheim | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-02-02 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | TSG Hoffenheim | 50' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-26 | Aston Villa | West Ham United | 89+5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-04 | Aston Villa | Leicester City | 86' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-01-04 | Aston Villa | Leicester City | 83' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.29 |
| 2025-01-04 | Aston Villa | Leicester City | 78' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-09-29 | Aston Villa | Ipswich Town | 84' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.09 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Premier League | Aston Villa | 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | Premier League | Aston Villa | 36 | 1,784 | 6 | 2 | 3.35 | 6.86 |
| Career | 37 | 1,870 | 6 | 2 | — | — | ||
Emiliano Buendía historical transfers
- 2025-01-29Aston Villa to Bayer 04 LeverkusenLoan
- 2021-07-01Norwich City to Aston Villa38.4M €
- 2018-07-01Getafe to Norwich City1.5M €
- 2017-07-27Getafe to Cultural LeonesaLoan
- 2015-07-01Getafe B to GetafeTransfer
- 2014-07-01Getafe U19 to Getafe BTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 33.14 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 11.05 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.090.09 per 90
- Offsides
- 11.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 3435.58 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1717.79 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 94%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 11.05 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 100%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1111.51 per 90
- Ball carries
- 44.19 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 11.05 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 11.05 per 90
- Possession lost
- 22.09 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 22.09 per 90
- Clearances
- 11.05 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 33.14 per 90
- Duels won
- 66.28 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 22.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 22%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 22.09 per 90
- Was fouled
- 22.09 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 492.47 per 90
- Shots on target
- 130.66 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 27%
- Shots blocked
- 130.66 per 90
- Key passes
- 301.51 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.250.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 104752.82 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 53526.99 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 241.21 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.40 per 90
- Dribble success
- 28%
- Dispossessed
- 341.72 per 90
- Possession lost
- 22511.35 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 261.31 per 90
- Tackle success
- 54%
- Interceptions
- 140.71 per 90
- Clearances
- 201.01 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1085.45 per 90
- Duels won
- 1226.15 per 90
- Duel success
- 45%
- Aerial duels won
- 211.06 per 90
- Aerial success
- 37%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 412.07 per 90
- Was fouled
- 452.27 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.20 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC