Caspar Jander
Viewing
2026-276.65Average ratingSouthampton
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-272Appearances86 minutes
2026-270.61Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.61
Latest€18.5mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.96Average ratingSouthampton
2025-261Assists0.04 per 90
2025-261Goals0.04 per 90
2025-2634Appearances2,564 minutes
2025-262.98Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.98
Latest€18.5mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
2 Shots0 Goals0.61xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Norwich City | 88' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.55 |
| 2026-10-14 | Norwich City | 54' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-28 | Ipswich Town | 60' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-18 | Swansea City | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-18 | Norwich City | 71' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-14 | Coventry City | 60' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-24 | Queens Park Rangers | 43' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-10 | Leicester City | 12' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-21 | Sheffield United | 35' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-17 | Hull City | 75' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-17 | Hull City | 15' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2026-01-17 | Hull City | 15' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.53 |
| 2026-01-01 | Millwall | 86' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-29 | Birmingham City | 67' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-26 | Oxford United | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-26 | Oxford United | 16' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-09 | West Bromwich Albion | 29' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-25 | Leicester City | 58' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-22 | Charlton Athletic | 20' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.48 |
| 2025-11-22 | Charlton Athletic | 5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-11-08 | Sheffield Wednesday | 9' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.29 |
| 2025-11-01 | Preston North End | 70' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-18 | Swansea City | 90+8' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-18 | Swansea City | 76' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.74 |
| 2025-09-27 | Middlesbrough | 80' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Southampton | 2 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0.61 | 6.65 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Southampton | 34 | 2,564 | 1 | 1 | 2.98 | 6.96 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Southampton | 4 | 266 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.78 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Nürnberg | 1 | 75 | 0 | 1 | — | 9.40 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2 | 159 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.35 |
Caspar Jander historical transfers
- 2025-08-291. FC Nürnberg to Southampton12M €
- 2024-07-01MSV Duisburg to 1. FC NürnbergFree
- 2022-02-02MSV Duisburg U19 to MSV DuisburgTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 22.09 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 11.05 per 90
- Key passes
- 11.05 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.040.04 per 90
- Chances created
- 11.05 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 11.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 7174.30 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 4749.19 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 94%
- Accurate long balls
- 22.09 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 11.05 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2324.07 per 90
- Ball carries
- 1919.88 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 11.05 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 44.19 per 90
- Possession lost
- 77.33 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 44.19 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 11.05 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 44.19 per 90
- Duels won
- 1111.51 per 90
- Duel success
- 58%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 11.05 per 90
- Was fouled
- 44.19 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 220.77 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.18 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 23%
- Shots blocked
- 80.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 311.09 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.370.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 178062.48 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 117341.17 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 89%
- Accurate long balls
- 331.16 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.11 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 38%
- Successful dribbles
- 240.84 per 90
- Dribble success
- 57%
- Dispossessed
- 301.05 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2338.18 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 572.00 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 341.19 per 90
- Clearances
- 351.23 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1264.42 per 90
- Duels won
- 1896.63 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 371.30 per 90
- Aerial success
- 57%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 431.51 per 90
- Was fouled
- 301.05 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.18 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated