Kuryu Matsuki
Viewing
2026-276.80Average ratingSouthampton
2026-271Assists0.13 per 90
2026-272Goals0.27 per 90
2026-2710Appearances676 minutes
2026-271.51Expected goals
Latest€2.8mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.79Average ratingSouthampton
2025-261Assists0.09 per 90
2025-264Goals0.35 per 90
2025-2620Appearances1,027 minutes
2025-262.68Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.32
Latest€2.8mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
46% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
13 Shots2 Goals2.14xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Norwich City | 54' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.83 |
| 2026-10-14 | Norwich City | 54' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.80 |
| 2026-10-14 | Norwich City | 44' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-19 | Wrexham | 45+1' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-19 | Wrexham | 34' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-12 | Bristol City | 82' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-09-12 | Bristol City | 20' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-05 | Lincoln City | 47' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-05 | Lincoln City | 12' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-08-29 | Millwall | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-22 | Stoke City | 66' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-08-16 | Watford | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-16 | Watford | 45+5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-18 | Swansea City | 55' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-18 | Swansea City | 50' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-14 | Blackburn Rovers | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.29 |
| 2026-04-14 | Blackburn Rovers | 24' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-07 | Wrexham | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-07 | Wrexham | 12' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-03-14 | Coventry City | 85' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.74 |
| 2026-03-14 | Coventry City | 76' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-03-14 | Coventry City | 40' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-28 | Sheffield Wednesday | 58' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-24 | Queens Park Rangers | 50' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-02-24 | Queens Park Rangers | 45+2' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.70 |
| 2026-02-24 | Queens Park Rangers | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-21 | Charlton Athletic | 90+9' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-10 | Leicester City | 69' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-25 | Portsmouth | 31' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-01 | Millwall | 42' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-29 | Birmingham City | 88' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Southampton | 10 | 676 | 2 | 1 | 1.51 | 6.80 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Southampton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 2 | 116 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Southampton | 20 | 1,027 | 4 | 1 | 2.68 | 6.79 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Southampton | 4 | 193 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.00 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 3 | 54 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.15 |
| 2024 | Cup Emperor Cup | FC Tokyo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024 | League J.League | FC Tokyo | 18 | 1,254 | 2 | 4 | — | 7.02 |
| 2024-25 | League Super Lig | Göztepe | 29 | 1,025 | 2 | 4 | — | 6.79 |
| 2023 | Cup Emperor Cup | FC Tokyo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023 | League J.League | FC Tokyo | 22 | 1,800 | 1 | 3 | — | 7.08 |
| 2022 | League J.League | FC Tokyo | 31 | 2,435 | 2 | 3 | — | 6.96 |
Kuryu Matsuki historical transfers
- 2024-07-30Southampton to GöztepeLoan
- 2024-07-29FC Tokyo to SouthamptonTransfer
- 2022-02-01Unknown to FC TokyoFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 131.73 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.80 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 46%
- Shots blocked
- 40.53 per 90
- Key passes
- 60.80 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.340.05 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.13 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.27 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.970.26 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.27 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 38250.86 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 21128.09 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 84%
- Accurate long balls
- 40.53 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.13 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 8%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.93 per 90
- Dribble success
- 47%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14218.91 per 90
- Ball carries
- 11415.18 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 70.93 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 81.07 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 192.53 per 90
- Possession lost
- 9011.98 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 60.80 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 30.40 per 90
- Clearances
- 121.60 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.27 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 303.99 per 90
- Duels won
- 334.39 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 81.07 per 90
- Aerial success
- 42%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 101.33 per 90
- Was fouled
- 91.20 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 181.58 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.44 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 28%
- Shots blocked
- 60.53 per 90
- Key passes
- 90.79 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.040.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 58851.53 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 29926.20 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 80.70 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.26 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.61 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Dispossessed
- 110.96 per 90
- Possession lost
- 16014.02 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 131.14 per 90
- Tackle success
- 93%
- Interceptions
- 50.44 per 90
- Clearances
- 161.40 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 383.33 per 90
- Duels won
- 665.78 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 211.84 per 90
- Aerial success
- 46%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 171.49 per 90
- Was fouled
- 242.10 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated