Manchester City

2024-25#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2024-25

2024-253rdLeague position71 pts from 38 games
2024-2572 : 44Goals for / against+28 difference
2024-2569.8Expected goals48.6 conceded
2024-2522Top scorerErling Haaland2024-258Most assistsSavinho2024-253,279Most minutesJoško Gvardiol

Squad

30 players with appearances in 2024-25, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
NorwayErling HaalandFWForward312,74222322.017.27
EnglandPhil FodenMFMidfielder281,778725.167.24
EgyptOmar MarmoushFWForward161,183705.497.33
CroatiaMateo KovačićMFMidfielder312,205621.887.30
CroatiaJoško GvardiolDFDefender373,279504.597.37
BelgiumKevin De BruyneMFMidfielder281,706475.077.40
PortugalBernardo SilvaMFMidfielder332,668443.907.23
BelgiumJérémy DokuMFMidfielder291,514361.327.29
EnglandJames McAteeMFMidfielder15343302.806.68
EnglandJohn StonesDFDefender11547200.436.88
EnglandNico O'ReillyDFDefender9527201.296.99
BrazilSavinhoMFMidfielder291,773185.017.31
Germanyİlkay GündoğanMFMidfielder332,229163.237.08
PortugalMatheus NunesDFDefender261,673161.227.20
EnglandRico LewisDFDefender281,893121.386.91
EnglandJack GrealishMFMidfielder20716111.137.01
SpainNico GonzálezMFMidfielder11763100.486.91
PortugalRúben DiasDFDefender272,269001.507.15
SwitzerlandManuel AkanjiDFDefender262,015001.556.96
EnglandKyle WalkerDFDefender15965000.146.71
NetherlandsNathan AkéDFDefender10682000.226.80
UzbekistanAbdukodir KhusanovDFDefender6504000.026.75
EnglandJahmai Simpson-PuseyDFDefender29500—6.50
SpainRodriMFMidfielder37200—6.87
EnglandDivin MubamaFWForward127000.046.50
NorwayOscar BobbMFMidfielder31400—6.80
ArgentinaClaudio EcheverriMFMidfielder1500—6.50
BrazilVitor ReisDFDefender1100——
BrazilEdersonGKGoalkeeper262,32104—7.05
GermanyStefan OrtegaGKGoalkeeper131,09900—6.88
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Manchester City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool FC382594+4584
2Arsenal3820144+3574
3Manchester City382189+2871
4Chelsea382099+2169
5Newcastle United3820612+2166
6Aston Villa3819910+766
7Nottingham Forest3819811+1265
8Brighton & Hove Albion3816139+761
9Bournemouth38151112+1256
10Brentford3816814+956
11Fulham3815914054
12Crystal Palace38131411053
13Everton38111512-248
14West Ham United38111017-1643
15Manchester United3811918-1042
16Wolverhampton3812620-1542
17Tottenham Hotspur3811522-138
18Leicester City386725-4725
19Ipswich Town3841024-4622
20Southampton382630-6012
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated