Manchester City

2021-22#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2021-22

2021-221stLeague position93 pts from 38 games
2021-2299 : 26Goals for / against+73 difference
2021-2215Top scorerKevin De Bruyne2021-228Most assistsKevin De Bruyne2021-223,330Most minutesEderson

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2021-22, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
BelgiumKevin De BruyneMFMidfielder302,2051587.78
EnglandRaheem SterlingFWForward302,1271357.05
AlgeriaRiyad MahrezMFMidfielder281,4911157.28
EnglandPhil FodenMFMidfielder282,133957.30
BrazilGabriel JesusFWForward281,878887.18
PortugalBernardo SilvaMFMidfielder352,861847.16
Germanyİlkay GündoğanMFMidfielder271,855847.33
SpainRodriMFMidfielder332,887727.38
SpainAymeric LaporteDFDefender332,836407.12
EnglandJack GrealishMFMidfielder261,917337.07
PortugalRúben DiasDFDefender292,403247.10
BrazilFernandinhoMFMidfielder19958216.91
SpainFerran TorresFWForward4305217.22
NetherlandsNathan AkéDFDefender14921207.08
PortugalJoão CanceloDFDefender363,228177.33
EnglandJohn StonesDFDefender141,118107.16
UkraineOleksandr ZinchenkoDFDefender151,042047.07
EnglandKyle WalkerDFDefender201,756026.97
EnglandCole PalmerMFMidfielder4122006.73
FranceBenjamin MendyDFDefender179006.50
EnglandJames McAteeMFMidfielder218006.30
EnglandLiam DelapFWForward19007.00
BrazilKaykyFWForward16006.50
EnglandConrad Jaden Egan-RileyDFDefender1300—
BrazilEdersonGKGoalkeeper373,330006.90
USAZack SteffenGKGoalkeeper190007.30
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Manchester City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City382963+7393
2Liverpool FC382882+6892
3Chelsea3821116+4374
4Tottenham Hotspur3822511+2971
5Arsenal3822313+1369
6Manchester United38161012058
7West Ham United3816814+956
8Leicester City38141014+352
9Brighton & Hove Albion38121511-251
10Wolverhampton3815617-551
11Newcastle United38131015-1849
12Crystal Palace38111512+448
13Brentford3813718-846
14Aston Villa3813619-245
15Southampton3891316-2440
16Everton3811621-2339
17Leeds United3891118-3738
18Burnley3871417-1935
19Watford386527-4323
20Norwich City385726-6122
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated