Nico González

Midfielder · Spain · Newcastle United · No. 6 · Born 3 Jan 2002 (age 24)

2026-276.89Average ratingNewcastle United
2026-271Assists0.18 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-277Appearances501 minutes
2026-270.05Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

0% on target
90+5' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Aston Villa · for Newcastle United90+1' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Aston Villa · for Newcastle United
2 Shots0 Goals0.05xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-17Newcastle UnitedAston Villa90+5'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-10-17Newcastle UnitedAston Villa90+1'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Newcastle United7501010.056.89
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Manchester City37800—7.25
2026-27Cup League Cup Newcastle United19000—6.80
2025-26League Premier League Manchester City251,567100.786.96
2025-26Cup FA Cup Manchester City528310—7.60
2025-26Cup League Cup Manchester City532200—7.20
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Manchester City941000—6.81
2024-25League Premier League Manchester City11763100.486.91
2024-25Cup League Cup FC Porto216000—7.25
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal FC Porto2000——
2024-25Cup FA Cup Manchester City55100—6.53
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Porto756312—7.24
2024-25League Liga Portugal FC Porto171,44753—7.30
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Manchester City29010—7.30
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga FC Porto1000——
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal FC Porto725402—7.07
2023-24League Liga Portugal FC Porto271,72421—7.06
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League FC Porto723300—6.72
2022-23League La Liga Valencia261,410111.516.73
2022-23League LaLiga Valencia261,40911—6.73
2021-22League La Liga FC Barcelona271,11021—6.74
2021-22Cup Copa del Rey FC Barcelona216501—7.25
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Barcelona612500—6.63
2021-22League LaLiga FC Barcelona311,12421—6.74
2021-22Int'l cup Champions League FC Barcelona624700—6.93

Nico González historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
20.36 per 90
Shots on target
0
Shooting accuracy
0%
Shots blocked
20.36 per 90
Key passes
91.62 per 90
Expected assists
0.520.09 per 90
Chances created
10.18 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
38869.70 per 90
Accurate passes
27248.86 per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Accurate long balls
152.69 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
30.54 per 90
Dribble success
60%
Passes in the opposition half
16329.28 per 90
Ball carries
11821.20 per 90
Progressive carries
61.08 per 90
Dispossessed
30.54 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
50.90 per 90
Possession lost
6211.14 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
71.26 per 90
Tackle success
70%
Interceptions
71.26 per 90
Clearances
50.90 per 90
Blocks
10.18 per 90
Ball recoveries
325.75 per 90
Duels won
234.13 per 90
Duel success
43%
Aerial duels won
61.08 per 90
Aerial success
67%

Discipline

Fouls committed
152.69 per 90
Was fouled
40.72 per 90
Yellow cards
30.54 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated