VfL Wolfsburg

2023-24#34/34Season complete

Bundesliga · 2023-24

2023-2412thLeague position37 pts from 34 games
2023-2441 : 56Goals for / against-15 difference
2023-2440.1Expected goals45.5 conceded
2023-2411Top scorerJonas Wind2023-247Most assistsJonas Wind2023-242,662Most minutesJonas Wind

Squad

28 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
DenmarkJonas WindFWForward342,6621179.407.21
CroatiaLovro MajerMFMidfielder322,120555.426.94
FranceMaxence LacroixDFDefender282,365410.826.93
CzechiaVáclav ČernýMFMidfielder22925402.266.74
USAKevin ParedesMFMidfielder281,429302.966.89
DenmarkJoakim MæhleDFDefender302,454231.366.90
GermanyMaximilian ArnoldMFMidfielder302,504211.047.10
GermanyYannick GerhardtMFMidfielder251,635211.916.79
AustriaPatrick WimmerMFMidfielder14595201.426.69
SwedenMattias SvanbergMFMidfielder251,726132.956.98
PortugalTiago TomásFWForward261,029112.686.65
GermanyKevin BehrensFWForward13616111.606.89
GermanyRidle BakuDFDefender332,014101.806.84
BrazilRogérioDFDefender13906100.346.65
GermanyLukas NmechaFWForward339100.146.90
PolandJakub KamińskiMFMidfielder17464020.456.54
GermanyMoritz JenzDFDefender221,746010.336.78
SwitzerlandCedric ZesigerDFDefender231,633001.336.71
BelgiumSebastiaan BornauwDFDefender201,432000.776.73
BelgiumAster VranckxMFMidfielder241,143000.116.72
SwedenAmin SarrFWForward14376000.566.56
GermanyKilian FischerDFDefender6293000.386.70
FranceNicolas CozzaDFDefender6276000.026.48
GermanyDženan PejčinovićFWForward433000.126.63
GermanyBennit BrögerMFMidfielder11000—6.10
GermanyKofi Jeremy AmoakoMFMidfielder2200——
BelgiumKoen CasteelsGKGoalkeeper252,250000.007.00
AustriaPavao PervanGKGoalkeeper981000—6.66
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

VfL Wolfsburg's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayer 04 Leverkusen342860+6590
2VfB Stuttgart342347+3973
3FC Bayern München342338+4972
4RB Leipzig341987+3865
5Borussia Dortmund341897+2563
6Eintracht Frankfurt3411149+147
7TSG Hoffenheim3413714046
81. FC Heidenheim34101212-542
9SV Werder Bremen3411914-642
10SC Freiburg3411914-1342
11FC Augsburg3410915-1039
12VfL Wolfsburg3410717-1537
131. FSV Mainz 053471413-1235
14Borussia M'gladbach3471314-1134
151. FC Union Berlin349619-2533
16VfL Bochum 18483471215-3233
171. FC Köln3451217-3227
18Darmstadt 98343823-5617
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated