Valencia

2016-17#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2016-17

2016-1712thLeague position46 pts from 38 games
2016-1756 : 65Goals for / against-9 difference
2016-176Top scorerMunir El Haddadi2016-177Most assistsDani Parejo2016-173,195Most minutesDani Parejo

Squad

31 players with appearances in 2016-17, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
MoroccoMunir El HaddadiFWForward332,034636.80
SpainSanti MinaFWForward291,402626.76
ItalySimone ZazaFWForward201,376616.90
SpainDani ParejoMFMidfielder363,195577.14
PortugalNaniMFMidfielder251,871576.89
SpainRodrigoMFMidfielder191,396536.93
ArgentinaEzequiel GarayDFDefender272,341407.00
SpainCarlos SolerMFMidfielder231,724316.71
SpainMario SuárezDFDefender211,498306.87
SpainMartín MontoyaDFDefender292,222216.81
FranceEliaquim MangalaDFDefender302,646206.94
SpainÁlvaro MedránMFMidfielder16948206.70
PortugalJoão CanceloDFDefender352,426146.76
SpainJosé Luis GayàDFDefender272,090126.88
ChileFabián OrellanaFWForward161,143116.65
BelgiumZakaria BakkaliMFMidfielder18276106.68
ArgentinaEnzo PérezMFMidfielder272,196017.09
BrazilGuilherme SiqueiraDFDefender10543016.48
SpainToni LatoDFDefender8479016.78
PortugalRúben VezoDFDefender146016.60
BrazilAderllan SantosDFDefender121,000006.88
TunisiaAymen AbdennourDFDefender13877006.67
ArgentinaFederico CartabiaMFMidfielder4152006.60
SpainPaco AlcácerFWForward190006.70
GermanyShkodran MustafiDFDefender144006.80
SpainRafa MirFWForward25006.40
SpainNacho GilMFMidfielder2300—
SpainSitoMFMidfielder1100—
BrazilDiego AlvesGKGoalkeeper332,970006.67
SpainJaume DoménechGKGoalkeeper3270006.80
AustraliaMathew RyanGKGoalkeeper2180006.65
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Valencia's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid382963+6593
2FC Barcelona382864+7990
3Atlético Madrid382396+4378
4Sevilla382198+2072
5Villarreal3819109+2367
6Real Sociedad3819712+664
7Athletic Club3819613+1063
8Espanyol38151112-156
9Deportivo Alavés38141311-255
10Eibar3815914+554
11Málaga CF38121016-646
12Valencia3813718-946
13Celta Vigo3813619-1645
14UD Las Palmas3810919-2139
15Real Betis3810919-2339
16Deportivo de A Coruña3881218-1836
17Leganés3881119-1935
18Sporting Gijón3871021-3031
19Osasuna3841024-5422
20Granada384826-5220
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated