João Cancelo
Viewing
2026-276.60Average ratingFC Barcelona
2026-271Appearances10 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
—Market valueDefender
2025-267.12Average ratingFC Barcelona
2025-2616Appearances962 minutes
2025-262Goals0.19 per 90
2025-262Assists0.19 per 90
—Market valueDefender
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target0 Shots0 Goals0.00xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | Real Betis | 73' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-17 | Real Betis | 49' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-04-11 | Espanyol | 68' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-04 | Atlético Madrid | 86' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-04 | Atlético Madrid | 69' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-04 | Atlético Madrid | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-04 | Atlético Madrid | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-22 | Rayo Vallecano | 67' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-22 | Rayo Vallecano | 33' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-15 | Sevilla | 59' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-03-07 | Athletic Club | 5' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-22 | Levante UD | 74' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-22 | Levante UD | 49' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | FC Barcelona | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | FC Barcelona | 16 | 962 | 2 | 2 | 0.59 | 7.12 |
| Career | 17 | 972 | 2 | 2 | — | — | ||
João Cancelo historical transfers
- 2026-01-13Al-Hilal to FC BarcelonaLoan
- 2026-01-13Al-Hilal to BarcelonaLoan
- 2024-08-27Manchester City to Al-Hilal25M €
- 2023-09-01Manchester City to FC BarcelonaLoan
- 2023-09-01Manchester City to BarcelonaLoan
- 2023-01-31Manchester City to FC Bayern MünchenLoan
- 2019-08-07Juventus to Manchester City65M €
- 2018-07-01Valencia to Juventus40.4M €
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.010.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 14126.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 981.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 763.00 per 90
- Ball carries
- 763.00 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 19.00 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 327.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 19.00 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 0
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 131.22 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.37 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 50.47 per 90
- Key passes
- 151.40 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.990.19 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 80275.03 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 47744.63 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 88%
- Accurate long balls
- 151.40 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 111.03 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 35%
- Successful dribbles
- 262.43 per 90
- Dribble success
- 55%
- Dispossessed
- 60.56 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14013.10 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 191.78 per 90
- Tackle success
- 73%
- Interceptions
- 111.03 per 90
- Clearances
- 171.59 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 565.24 per 90
- Duels won
- 736.83 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 70.65 per 90
- Aerial success
- 54%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 111.03 per 90
- Was fouled
- 141.31 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC