Espanyol

2016-17#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2016-17

2016-178thLeague position56 pts from 38 games
2016-1749 : 50Goals for / against-1 difference
2016-1713Top scorerGerard Moreno2016-1710Most assistsPablo Piatti2016-173,280Most minutesGerard Moreno

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2016-17, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
SpainGerard MorenoFWForward373,2801347.12
ArgentinaPablo PiattiMFMidfielder302,35110106.84
BrazilLéo BaptistãoMFMidfielder211,428646.91
SpainJosé Antonio ReyesMFMidfielder21866346.64
SpainJosé JuradoMFMidfielder312,459336.85
SpainDavid LópezDFDefender363,240327.18
ParaguayHernán PérezFWForward321,792316.49
EcuadorFelipe CaicedoFWForward271,292216.56
SpainMarc NavarroMFMidfielder12789216.94
SpainVíctor SánchezMFMidfielder262,281116.92
MexicoDiego ReyesDFDefender342,889107.00
SpainJavi FuegoMFMidfielder312,565106.76
SpainJavi LópezDFDefender191,525016.62
SpainMarc RocaMFMidfielder251,319016.73
SpainÁlvaro VázquezFWForward10313016.63
SpainAarón MartínMFMidfielder302,586006.71
Costa RicaÓscar DuarteDFDefender151,123006.78
SenegalPapakouli DiopMFMidfielder18899006.60
SpainÓscar MelendoMFMidfielder11300006.49
SpainSalva SevillaMFMidfielder6268006.37
SpainVíctor ÁlvarezMFMidfielder4202006.40
UruguayÁlvaro GonzálezMFMidfielder2180006.10
SpainRubén DuarteDFDefender3101006.50
ArgentinaMartín DemichelisDFDefender298006.70
FranceMichael CianiDFDefender153005.70
SpainDiego LópezGKGoalkeeper353,113006.89
SpainRoberto JiménezGKGoalkeeper4307006.20
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Espanyol's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid382963+6593
2FC Barcelona382864+7990
3Atlético Madrid382396+4378
4Sevilla382198+2072
5Villarreal3819109+2367
6Real Sociedad3819712+664
7Athletic Club3819613+1063
8Espanyol38151112-156
9Deportivo Alavés38141311-255
10Eibar3815914+554
11Málaga CF38121016-646
12Valencia3813718-946
13Celta Vigo3813619-1645
14UD Las Palmas3810919-2139
15Real Betis3810919-2339
16Deportivo de A Coruña3881218-1836
17Leganés3881119-1935
18Sporting Gijón3871021-3031
19Osasuna3841024-5422
20Granada384826-5220
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated