Charlton Athletic

2015-16#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2015-16

2015-1622ndLeague position40 pts from 46 games
2015-1640 : 80Goals for / against-40 difference
2015-166Top scorerJóhann Guðmundsson2015-1611Most assistsJóhann Guðmundsson2015-163,517Most minutesMorgan Fox

Squad

37 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
IcelandJóhann GuðmundssonMFMidfielder403,3566117.10
DenmarkSimon MakienokFWForward362,064536.89
NigeriaAdemola LookmanFWForward241,499516.73
GuyanaCallum HarriottMFMidfielder201,371316.55
FranceYaya SanogoFWForward8385316.96
EnglandJohnnie JacksonMFMidfielder291,777306.74
ScotlandTony WattFWForward141,056226.87
JamaicaJordan CousinsMFMidfielder393,388216.96
PortugalJorge TeixeiraDFDefender191,710217.00
EnglandHarry LennonDFDefender191,398216.78
IranReza GhoochannejhadFWForward231,001216.62
WalesMorgan FoxDFDefender423,517126.66
AngolaIgor VetokeleFWForward161,022116.59
EnglandKarlan GrantMFMidfielder17751116.51
GermanyPatrick BauerDFDefender191,632106.94
SenegalNaby SarrDFDefender12953106.57
MoroccoZakarya BergdichDFDefender231,068026.59
ItalyMarco MottaDFDefender12861026.51
EnglandChris SollyDFDefender342,943016.81
MauritaniaEl-Hadji BaMFMidfielder251,103016.85
PortugalRicardo Vaz TêFWForward11666016.82
EnglandTareiq Holmes-DennisDFDefender11652016.41
FranceAlou DiarraMFMidfielder322,661006.88
FranceRod FanniDFDefender141,196006.98
AlgeriaAhmed KashiMFMidfielder11984007.07
South KoreaSeok-yeong YunDFDefender9584006.47
UruguayDiego PoyetMFMidfielder6379006.68
EnglandRoger JohnsonDFDefender4360006.18
EnglandConor McAlenyFWForward8348006.70
SpainChristian CeballosMFMidfielder5182006.90
BelgiumFranck MoussaMFMidfielder6175006.60
AustraliaRhys WilliamsDFDefender3132006.07
Northern IrelandMikhail KennedyFWForward2120006.35
EnglandJosh UmerahFWForward124006.50
GrenadaRegan Charles-CookFWForward121006.90
EnglandNick PopeGKGoalkeeper242,160006.84
IrelandStephen HendersonGKGoalkeeper221,980006.50
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Charlton Athletic's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley4626155+3793
2Middlesbrough4626119+3289
3Brighton & Hove Albion4624175+3089
4Hull City46241111+3483
5Derby County46211510+2378
6Sheffield Wednesday46191710+2174
7Ipswich Town46181513+269
8Cardiff City46171712+568
9Brentford4619819+565
10Birmingham City46161515+463
11Preston North End46151714062
12Queens Park Rangers46141814060
13Leeds United46141715-859
14Wolverhampton46141616-558
15Blackburn Rovers46131617055
16Nottingham Forest46131617-455
17Reading46131320-752
18Bristol City46131320-1752
19Huddersfield Town46131221-1151
20Fulham46121519-1351
21Rotherham United46131023-1849
22Charlton Athletic4691324-4040
23Milton Keynes Dons4691225-3039
24Bolton Wanderers4651526-4030
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated