Brighton & Hove Albion

2022-23#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2022-23

2022-236thLeague position62 pts from 38 games
2022-2372 : 53Goals for / against+19 difference
2022-2375.1Expected goals51.6 conceded
2022-2310Top scorerAlexis Mac Allister2022-238Most assistsPascal Groß2022-233,246Most minutesPascal Groß

Squad

29 players with appearances in 2022-23, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
ArgentinaAlexis Mac AllisterMFMidfielder352,88610212.087.21
GermanyPascal GroßMFMidfielder373,246985.417.26
EnglandSolly MarchMFMidfielder332,726777.207.30
JapanKaoru MitomaMFMidfielder332,317758.106.86
BelgiumLeandro TrossardFWForward161,326724.427.10
EnglandDanny WelbeckFWForward311,858639.406.90
IrelandEvan FergusonFWForward19950625.346.87
GermanyDeniz UndavFWForward22620504.736.70
ParaguayJulio EncisoMFMidfielder20800423.996.91
EnglandAdam LallanaMFMidfielder16729210.906.78
EcuadorPervis EstupiñánMFMidfielder352,682151.746.89
EcuadorMoisés CaicedoMFMidfielder373,140111.697.08
NetherlandsJoël VeltmanDFDefender312,195111.816.81
ArgentinaFacundo BuonanotteMFMidfielder13563111.396.49
EnglandLewis DunkDFDefender363,240101.716.91
EnglandLevi ColwillDFDefender171,219021.426.76
ScotlandBilly GilmourMFMidfielder14508010.526.70
ZambiaEnock MwepuMFMidfielder6211010.226.67
EcuadorJeremy SarmientoMFMidfielder9169010.346.69
EnglandAdam WebsterDFDefender271,989001.766.87
GhanaTariq LampteyDFDefender20440000.206.61
NetherlandsJan Paul van HeckeDFDefender8291000.596.76
SwedenYasin AyariMFMidfielder366000.026.67
EnglandOdeluga OffiahDFDefender223000.006.15
IrelandAndrew MoranMFMidfielder111000.006.40
AustraliaCameron PeupionMFMidfielder15000.066.30
EnglandJack HinshelwoodMFMidfielder11000.006.60
EnglandJason SteeleGKGoalkeeper151,350010.006.85
SpainRobert SánchezGKGoalkeeper232,070000.006.69
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Brighton & Hove Albion's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City382855+6189
2Arsenal382666+4584
3Manchester United382369+1575
4Newcastle United3819145+3571
5Liverpool FC3819109+2867
6Brighton & Hove Albion3818812+1962
7Aston Villa3818713+561
8Tottenham Hotspur3818614+760
9Brentford3815149+1259
10Fulham3815716+252
11Crystal Palace38111215-945
12Chelsea38111116-944
13Wolverhampton3811819-2741
14West Ham United3811720-1340
15Bournemouth3811621-3439
16Nottingham Forest3891118-3038
17Everton3881218-2336
18Leicester City389722-1734
19Leeds United3871021-3031
20Southampton386725-3725
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated