Brighton & Hove Albion

2016-17#46/46Season complete

Championship · 2016-17

2016-172ndLeague position93 pts from 46 games
2016-1774 : 40Goals for / against+34 difference
2016-1723Top scorerGlenn Murray2016-178Most assistsAnthony Knockaert2016-174,049Most minutesDavid Stockdale

Squad

28 players with appearances in 2016-17, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandGlenn MurrayFWForward453,4462357.04
FranceAnthony KnockaertMFMidfielder453,7931587.32
EnglandSam BaldockFWForward312,1811146.80
IsraelTomer HemedFWForward371,8301146.94
EnglandSolly MarchMFMidfielder251,060326.84
ScotlandJamie MurphyMFMidfielder351,874236.85
EnglandDale StephensMFMidfielder393,037227.00
EnglandLewis DunkDFDefender433,743217.59
IrelandShane DuffyDFDefender312,790207.41
BelgiumSebastien PocognoliDFDefender201,462116.82
EnglandSteve SidwellMFMidfielder342,379106.97
GermanyUwe HünemeierDFDefender11990107.19
CzechiaJiří SkalákMFMidfielder311,902056.84
SpainBruno SaltorDFDefender423,719047.01
CameroonGaëtan BongDFDefender242,159046.92
Northern IrelandOliver NorwoodMFMidfielder331,620026.96
IsraelBeram KayalMFMidfielder201,390016.96
EnglandLiam RoseniorDFDefender10819016.83
EnglandFikayo TomoriDFDefender9389006.69
EnglandConnor GoldsonDFDefender5370006.96
EnglandChuba AkpomFWForward10178006.54
CanadaSam AdekugbeDFDefender190006.50
DR CongoKazenga LuaLuaMFMidfielder344006.80
NetherlandsElvis ManuFWForward229006.70
EnglandRob HuntDFDefender117006.50
IrelandRichie TowellMFMidfielder16006.10
EnglandDavid StockdaleGKGoalkeeper454,049016.85
FinlandNiki MäenpääGKGoalkeeper190007.30
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Brighton & Hove Albion's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Newcastle United4629710+4594
2Brighton & Hove Albion462899+3493
3Reading4626713+485
4Sheffield Wednesday4624913+1581
5Huddersfield Town4625615-281
6Fulham46221410+2880
7Leeds United4622915+1475
8Norwich City46201016+1670
9Derby County46181315+467
10Brentford46181018+1064
11Preston North End46161416+162
12Cardiff City46171118-162
13Aston Villa46161416-162
14Barnsley46151318-358
15Wolverhampton46161020-458
16Ipswich Town46131617-1055
17Bristol City4615922-654
18Queens Park Rangers4615823-1453
19Birmingham City46131419-1953
20Burton Albion46131320-1452
21Nottingham Forest4614923-1051
22Blackburn Rovers46121519-1251
23Wigan Athletic46101224-1742
24Rotherham United465833-5823
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated