Brighton & Hove Albion

2021-22#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2021-22

2021-229thLeague position51 pts from 38 games
2021-2242 : 44Goals for / against-2 difference
2021-228Top scorerLeandro Trossard2021-224Most assistsPascal Groß2021-223,330Most minutesRobert Sánchez

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2021-22, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
BelgiumLeandro TrossardFWForward342,811837.10
FranceNeal MaupayFWForward322,275826.80
EnglandDanny WelbeckFWForward251,475626.79
ArgentinaAlexis Mac AllisterMFMidfielder332,116526.99
GermanyPascal GroßMFMidfielder292,043247.17
ZambiaEnock MwepuMFMidfielder18997246.78
EnglandAdam WebsterDFDefender221,431206.91
MaliYves BissoumaMFMidfielder262,117127.07
SpainMarc CucurellaDFDefender353,092117.11
NetherlandsJoël VeltmanDFDefender342,880116.92
EcuadorMoisés CaicedoMFMidfielder8664117.04
EnglandLewis DunkDFDefender292,574106.99
IrelandShane DuffyDFDefender181,434107.13
EnglandDan BurnDFDefender131,023106.96
PolandJakub ModerMFMidfielder281,702036.73
EnglandSolly MarchMFMidfielder311,739026.86
GhanaTariq LampteyDFDefender301,556026.77
EnglandAdam LallanaMFMidfielder241,559016.74
ColombiaSteven AlzateMFMidfielder9405006.76
IrelandAaron ConnollyMFMidfielder4154006.48
EcuadorJeremy SarmientoMFMidfielder545006.42
EnglandTaylor RichardsMFMidfielder223006.65
IrelandEvan FergusonFWForward122006.50
CuracaoJürgen LocadiaFWForward122006.50
SpainRobert SánchezGKGoalkeeper373,330006.92
EnglandJason SteeleGKGoalkeeper190006.70
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Brighton & Hove Albion's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City382963+7393
2Liverpool FC382882+6892
3Chelsea3821116+4374
4Tottenham Hotspur3822511+2971
5Arsenal3822313+1369
6Manchester United38161012058
7West Ham United3816814+956
8Leicester City38141014+352
9Brighton & Hove Albion38121511-251
10Wolverhampton3815617-551
11Newcastle United38131015-1849
12Crystal Palace38111512+448
13Brentford3813718-846
14Aston Villa3813619-245
15Southampton3891316-2440
16Everton3811621-2339
17Leeds United3891118-3738
18Burnley3871417-1935
19Watford386527-4323
20Norwich City385726-6122
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated