Jamie Murphy
Viewing
2017-186.50Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2017-180Assists0.00 per 90
2017-180Goals0.00 per 90
2017-184Appearances166 minutes
2017-18—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
2016-176.85Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2016-173Assists0.14 per 90
2016-172Goals0.10 per 90
2016-1735Appearances1,874 minutes
2016-17—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
2015-166.91Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2015-164Assists0.13 per 90
2015-166Goals0.20 per 90
2015-1637Appearances2,681 minutes
2015-16—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
Season2017-18
Premier League
No shots are recorded for this player. Shot maps cover league matches from 2023 onwards.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League Premiership | Ayr United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Premiership | St. Johnstone | 36 | 1,307 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2021-22 | League League Two | Mansfield Town | 18 | 1,301 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.82 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Hibernian | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Premiership | Hibernian | 19 | 807 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.73 |
| 2020-21 | League Premiership | Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Premiership | Hibernian | 19 | 1,221 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.94 |
| 2019-20 | League League One | Burton Albion | 10 | 861 | 7 | 1 | — | 7.31 |
| 2019-20 | League Premiership | Rangers | 2 | 52 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2018-19 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Rangers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | League Premiership | Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4 | 166 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2017-18 | League Premiership | Rangers | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League Championship | Brighton & Hove Albion | 35 | 1,874 | 2 | 3 | — | 6.85 |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2016 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League Championship | Brighton & Hove Albion | 37 | 2,681 | 6 | 4 | — | 6.91 |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Sheffield United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League One | Sheffield United | 45 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield United | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup League Cup | Sheffield United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League League One | Sheffield United | 38 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield United | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | League League One | Sheffield United | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | League Premier League | Motherwell | 22 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Motherwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Int'l cup Champions League | Motherwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011-12 | League Premier League | Motherwell | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Jamie Murphy historical transfers
- 2023-07-01St. Johnstone to Ayr UnitedFree
- 2022-07-05Hibernian to St. JohnstoneFree
- 2022-01-31Hibernian to Mansfield TownLoan
- 2021-07-01Rangers to HibernianFree
- 2020-08-29Rangers to HibernianLoan
- 2020-01-20Rangers to Burton AlbionLoan
- 2018-07-01Brighton & Hove Albion to Rangers1.2M €
- 2018-01-07Brighton & Hove Albion to RangersLoan
- 2015-08-14Sheffield United to Brighton & Hove Albion2.1M €
- 2013-01-03Motherwell to Sheffield UnitedTransfer
- 2008-07-01Motherwell U20 to MotherwellTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 10.54 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.54 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.54 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.54 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 6635.78 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3720.06 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 86%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.54 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.54 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2211.93 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 21.08 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 31.63 per 90
- Possession lost
- 147.59 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 10.54 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.54 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 63.25 per 90
- Duels won
- 84.34 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 10.54 per 90
- Was fouled
- 52.71 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 422.02 per 90
- Shots on target
- 140.67 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 110.53 per 90
- Key passes
- 311.49 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.19 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 30.14 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.05 per 90
- Offsides
- 70.34 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 100548.27 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 48623.34 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 221.06 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.34 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 13%
- Successful dribbles
- 361.73 per 90
- Dribble success
- 72%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 32815.75 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 241.15 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 371.78 per 90
- Possession lost
- 482.31 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 160.77 per 90
- Clearances
- 311.49 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.05 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 924.42 per 90
- Duels won
- 1055.04 per 90
- Duel success
- 53%
- Aerial duels won
- 70.34 per 90
- Aerial success
- 18%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 100.48 per 90
- Was fouled
- 341.63 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.05 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 511.71 per 90
- Shots on target
- 180.60 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 35%
- Shots blocked
- 160.54 per 90
- Key passes
- 501.68 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.13 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.03 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.03 per 90
- Offsides
- 100.34 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 143548.17 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 67422.63 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 311.04 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 391.31 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 23%
- Successful dribbles
- 401.34 per 90
- Dribble success
- 53%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 50616.99 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 441.48 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 391.31 per 90
- Possession lost
- 150.50 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.03 per 90
- Tackle success
- 3%
- Interceptions
- 230.77 per 90
- Clearances
- 140.47 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.07 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 20.07 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1234.13 per 90
- Duels won
- 1324.43 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 200.67 per 90
- Aerial success
- 36%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 100.34 per 90
- Was fouled
- 421.41 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 10.03 per 90
Data updated