Atlético Madrid

2023-24#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2023-24

2023-244thLeague position76 pts from 38 games
2023-2470 : 43Goals for / against+27 difference
2023-2463.4Expected goals40.1 conceded
2023-2416Top scorerAntoine Griezmann2023-246Most assistsAntoine Griezmann2023-243,420Most minutesJan Oblak

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
FranceAntoine GriezmannFWForward332,65316612.447.45
SpainÁlvaro MorataFWForward321,90915313.786.98
ArgentinaÁngel CorreaMFMidfielder321,522927.997.03
SpainMarcos LlorenteDFDefender372,569644.137.00
NetherlandsMemphis DepayFWForward23887515.766.81
BrazilSamuel LinoMFMidfielder342,090455.607.21
ArgentinaRodrigo De PaulMFMidfielder342,086351.817.24
SpainRodrigo RiquelmeMFMidfielder341,523352.746.87
ArgentinaNahuel MolinaDFDefender301,851231.276.82
MozambiqueReinildo MandavaDFDefender16725210.856.98
BelgiumAxel WitselMFMidfielder352,782200.996.98
SpainSaúl ÑíguezMFMidfielder341,364151.476.92
SpainKokeMFMidfielder352,504040.427.06
SpainCésar AzpilicuetaDFDefender251,420020.656.88
SpainMario HermosoDFDefender312,558011.407.02
SpainPablo BarriosMFMidfielder241,558010.936.99
BelgiumYannick CarrascoMFMidfielder3223010.077.07
MontenegroStefan SavićDFDefender231,630000.336.79
UruguayJosé María GiménezDFDefender221,323000.396.83
BrazilGabriel PaulistaDFDefender5406000.196.84
FranceThomas LemarMFMidfielder3166000.166.63
BelgiumArthur VermeerenMFMidfielder516000—6.52
TürkiyeÇağlar SöyüncüDFDefender6131000.006.10
SpainJavi GalánDFDefender584000.006.78
MoroccoSalim El JebariFWForward11200—6.50
MoroccoAbde RaihaniFWForward1900—6.40
SloveniaJan OblakGKGoalkeeper383,420000.007.01
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Atlético Madrid's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid382981+6195
2FC Barcelona382675+3585
3Girona FC382567+3981
4Atlético Madrid3824410+2776
5Athletic Club3819118+2468
6Real Sociedad38161210+1260
7Real Betis3814159+357
8Villarreal38141113053
9Valencia38131015-549
10Deportivo Alavés38121016-1046
11Osasuna3812917-1145
12Getafe38101315-1243
13Sevilla38101117-641
14Celta Vigo38101117-1141
15Mallorca3881614-1140
16UD Las Palmas38101018-1440
17Rayo Vallecano3881416-1938
18Cádiz3861517-2933
19Almería3831223-3221
20Granada384925-4121
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated