Valentín Castellanos
2025-266Goals0.39 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.74Average ratingWest Ham United2025-2618Appearances1,395 minutes
2025-265.82Expected goals
—Market valueForward
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
42% on target62 Shots8 Goals6.91xG on map
1 shot was taken from beyond 40 m and falls outside the map. Still counted above.
Club
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | West Ham United | Leeds United | 66' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.38 |
| 2026-05-24 | West Ham United | Leeds United | 52' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-24 | West Ham United | Leeds United | 46' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.35 |
| 2026-05-24 | West Ham United | Leeds United | 42' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 89+5' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 83' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 83' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 81' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 77' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 68' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | Newcastle United | 28' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-05-10 | West Ham United | Arsenal | 48' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-05-10 | West Ham United | Arsenal | 44' | Saved | Counter-attack | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-02 | West Ham United | Brentford | 44+3' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-05-02 | West Ham United | Brentford | 44' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-02 | West Ham United | Brentford | 28' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-05-02 | West Ham United | Brentford | 17' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-02 | West Ham United | Brentford | 16' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-25 | West Ham United | Everton | 49' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-04-20 | West Ham United | Crystal Palace | 78' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-20 | West Ham United | Crystal Palace | 38' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-04-20 | West Ham United | Crystal Palace | 13' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-04-10 | West Ham United | Wolverhampton | 78' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-04-10 | West Ham United | Wolverhampton | 67' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-04-10 | West Ham United | Wolverhampton | 65' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-04-10 | West Ham United | Wolverhampton | 29' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-10 | West Ham United | Wolverhampton | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-22 | West Ham United | Aston Villa | 15' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.12 |
| 2026-03-04 | West Ham United | Fulham | 0' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-28 | West Ham United | Liverpool FC | 74' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.13 |
| 2026-02-28 | West Ham United | Liverpool FC | 29' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-21 | West Ham United | Bournemouth | 69' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2026-02-21 | West Ham United | Bournemouth | 31' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2026-02-21 | West Ham United | Bournemouth | 30' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.01 |
| 2026-02-07 | West Ham United | Burnley | 25' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.22 |
| 2026-01-31 | West Ham United | Chelsea | 67' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-01-31 | West Ham United | Chelsea | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-31 | West Ham United | Chelsea | 14' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-01-31 | West Ham United | Chelsea | 0' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-01-24 | West Ham United | Sunderland | 63' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-24 | West Ham United | Sunderland | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-24 | West Ham United | Sunderland | 30' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.17 |
| 2026-01-17 | West Ham United | Tottenham Hotspur | 81' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-17 | West Ham United | Tottenham Hotspur | 67' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-17 | West Ham United | Tottenham Hotspur | 24' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.51 |
| 2026-01-17 | West Ham United | Tottenham Hotspur | 13' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-01-06 | West Ham United | Nottingham Forest | 75' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2026-01-06 | West Ham United | Nottingham Forest | 27' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-01-06 | West Ham United | Nottingham Forest | 1' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-04 | Lazio | Torino | 56' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-04 | Lazio | Torino | 36' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-29 | Lazio | Genoa | 29' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.40 |
| 2025-09-21 | Lazio | AS Roma | 89' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-21 | Lazio | AS Roma | 75' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-21 | Lazio | AS Roma | 63' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 74' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 74' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 58' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 40' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.58 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 23' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-08-31 | Lazio | Hellas Verona | 20' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Premier League | West Ham United | 18 | 1,395 | 6 | 0 | 5.82 | 6.74 |
Valentín Castellanos historical transfers
- 2026-01-05Lazio to West Ham United29M €
- 2023-07-21New York City FC to Lazio18.6M €
- 2022-07-25New York City FC to Girona FCLoan
- 2019-01-01Montevideo City Torque to New York City FC425k €
- 2018-07-27Montevideo City Torque to New York City FCLoan
- 2018-07-01Universidad de Chile to Montevideo City Torque150k €
- 2017-07-18Universidad de Chile to Montevideo City TorqueLoan
- 2017-01-01Universidad de Chile U20 to Universidad de ChileTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 503.23 per 90
- Shots on target
- 221.42 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 80.52 per 90
- Key passes
- 120.77 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.810.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 44728.84 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 16010.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 65%
- Accurate long balls
- 30.19 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.13 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.13 per 90
- Dribble success
- 18%
- Dispossessed
- 100.65 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1459.35 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 80.52 per 90
- Tackle success
- 73%
- Interceptions
- 60.39 per 90
- Clearances
- 211.35 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 312.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 553.55 per 90
- Duel success
- 36%
- Aerial duels won
- 261.68 per 90
- Aerial success
- 41%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 322.06 per 90
- Was fouled
- 161.03 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 60.39 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC