Málaga CF

2025-26#42/42Season complete

Segunda División · 2025-26

2025-264thLeague position73 pts from 42 games
2025-2675 : 52Goals for / against+23 difference
2025-2661.6Expected goals53.3 conceded
2025-2624Top scorerChupete2025-266Most assistsJoaquín Muñoz2025-263,780Most minutesAlfonso Herrero

Squad

28 players with appearances in 2025-26, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
SpainChupeteFWForward392,65924517.067.03
SpainAdrián NiñoFWForward301,2541116.366.82
SpainDavid LarrubiaMFMidfielder393,2601036.427.30
SpainJoaquín MuñozMFMidfielder382,478566.546.93
SpainRafa RodriguezMFMidfielder381,287542.316.76
SpainDani LorenzoMFMidfielder332,528412.917.00
SpainEneko JauregiFWForward23566403.666.68
SpainJulen LobeteFWForward29913233.096.70
IrelandAarón OchoaMFMidfielder24716231.106.67
SpainDiego MurilloDFDefender363,106200.897.14
SpainEinar GalileaDFDefender241,818202.106.83
SpainCarlos DotorMFMidfielder352,380142.506.66
SpainJavi MonteroDFDefender251,987100.646.83
SerbiaDarko BrašanacMFMidfielder11296100.166.62
MoroccoHaitam AbaidaFWForward9103100.056.70
SpainVictor GarciaDFDefender201,330030.426.65
SpainJuanpeMFMidfielder211,009020.476.91
SpainJosué DorrioFWForward15295020.336.54
SpainIzan MerinoMFMidfielder342,660011.146.75
SpainCarlos PugaDFDefender312,590010.436.98
SpainRafa GarridoDFDefender282,350010.356.80
SpainDaniel SánchezDFDefender15676010.546.53
SpainRamón EnríquezMFMidfielder821001—7.00
SpainÁngel RecioDFDefender9651000.026.50
SpainJokin GabilondoDFDefender9322000.126.45
SpainÁlex PastorDFDefender2180000.087.40
SpainLuismi SanchezMFMidfielder12100—6.90
SpainAlfonso HerreroGKGoalkeeper423,78000—7.12
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Málaga CF's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Racing Club4225710+2982
2Deportivo de A Coruña4222119+2177
3Almería4222812+1874
4Málaga CF42211011+2373
5UD Las Palmas4220139+1773
6CD Castellón42201210+1972
7Burgos Club de Fútbol42201210+1572
8Eibar42191013+1267
9Sporting Gijón4218717+661
10Córdoba42171015-461
11AD Ceuta42171015-1261
12Albacete Balompié42161115+159
13FC Andorra42161016+858
14Granada42121218-648
15Real Sociedad B42121119-947
16Leganés42111318-846
17Real Valladolid42121020-1346
18Cádiz42111021-2043
19Mirandés42101022-2240
20Huesca4291122-2238
21Cultural Leonesa4291023-2937
22Real Zaragoza4281222-2436
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated