Málaga CF

Segunda División · 2024-25

2024-2517thLeague position53 pts from 42 games
2024-2542 : 46Goals for / against-4 difference
2024-2544.6Expected goals59.0 conceded
2024-257Top scorerDioni2024-256Most assistsAntonio Cordero2024-253,690Most minutesAlfonso Herrero

Squad

29 players with appearances in 2024-25, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
SpainDioniFWForward391,961734.236.77
SpainAntonio CorderoMFMidfielder392,083666.786.94
SpainDavid LarrubiaMFMidfielder362,808425.317.04
SpainChupeteFWForward19986402.876.82
SpainJulen LobeteFWForward362,294325.756.78
PortugalNélson MonteDFDefender332,955301.956.99
SpainDaniel SánchezDFDefender241,970231.277.00
SpainKevin MedinaFWForward291,222232.166.80
CroatiaRoko BaturinaFWForward24910213.156.56
SpainRafa RodriguezMFMidfielder660200.527.00
SpainManu MolinaMFMidfielder382,793121.757.13
SpainÁlex PastorDFDefender312,323101.287.03
SpainDiego MurilloDFDefender10782100.427.00
SpainDani LorenzoMFMidfielder12489100.656.58
SpainSergio Castel MartínezFWForward13407101.286.60
SpainJokin GabilondoDFDefender211,252030.496.82
SpainIzan MerinoMFMidfielder251,204020.536.70
SpainLuismi SanchezMFMidfielder302,356010.136.92
SpainEinar GalileaDFDefender271,988010.666.80
SpainVictor GarciaDFDefender211,661010.136.89
SpainRamón EnríquezMFMidfielder1144401—6.84
SpainCarlos PugaDFDefender322,198000.266.87
IrelandAarón OchoaMFMidfielder261,018000.786.69
FranceYanis RahmaniMFMidfielder23684001.366.55
SpainJuanpeMFMidfielder15604000.256.74
SpainLuca SangalliMFMidfielder9242000.086.60
MoroccoHaitam AbaidaFWForward22100—6.50
SpainAlfonso HerreroGKGoalkeeper413,69000—7.30
SpainCarlos LopezGKGoalkeeper19000—7.10
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Málaga CF's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mirandés46241012+2182
2Real Oviedo46231310+1682
3Levante UD4222137+2779
4Elche4222119+2577
5Real Racing Club44201212+1172
6Almería44191312+1670
7Granada42181113+1165
8Huesca42181014+964
9Eibar42151314+358
10Albacete Balompié42151314058
11Sporting Gijón42141414+356
12Cádiz42141315+255
13Córdoba42141315-455
14Burgos Club de Fútbol42151017-755
15CD Castellón42141117+253
16Deportivo de A Coruña42131415+253
17Málaga CF42121713-453
18Real Zaragoza42131217-751
19CD Eldense42111219-1945
20CD Tenerife4281222-2036
21Racing de Ferrol4261224-4230
22FC Cartagena426531-4523
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated