Neal Maupay

Forward · France · Olympique de Marseille · No. 11 · Born 14 Aug 1996 (age 30)

2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.47Average ratingOlympique de Marseille
2026-275Appearances141 minutes
2026-270.54Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.54
Latest€4.1mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

0% on target
62' blocked · xG 0.22 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for Olympique de Marseille38' missed · xG 0.25 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for Olympique de Marseille89' missed · xG 0.07 · vs AS Monaco · for Olympique de Marseille
3 Shots0 Goals0.54xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-09-20Olympique de MarseilleParis Saint-Germain62'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.22
2026-09-20Olympique de MarseilleParis Saint-Germain38'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.25
2026-08-30Olympique de MarseilleAS Monaco89'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.07

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille5141000.546.47
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Olympique de Marseille4800—6.50
2025-26League La Liga Sevilla12871211.776.66
2025-26League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille1100——
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille28910—6.70
2025-26League LaLiga Sevilla1487021—6.66
2024-25League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille221,045444.206.71
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille213500—6.60
2024-25League Premier League Everton2000——
2023-24League Premier League Brentford291,315635.766.82
2023-24League Premier League Everton2112001.456.40
2023-24Cup FA Cup Brentford221020—7.75
2023-24Cup League Cup Everton11401—7.10
2022-23League Premier League Everton271,114104.806.56
2022-23Cup FA Cup Everton16900—6.80
2022-23Cup League Cup Everton18101—6.70
2021-22League Premier League Brighton & Hove Albion322,27582—6.80
2021-22Cup FA Cup Brighton & Hove Albion221010—6.85
2021-22Cup League Cup Brighton & Hove Albion12100—6.60
2020-21League Premier League Brighton & Hove Albion332,51982—6.82
2020-21Cup FA Cup Brighton & Hove Albion314900—6.05
2020-21Cup League Cup Brighton & Hove Albion14000—6.60
2019-20League Premier League Brighton & Hove Albion372,769103—6.77
2019-20Cup FA Cup Brighton & Hove Albion19000—6.30
2018-19League Championship Brentford433,713258—7.15
2018-19Cup FA Cup Brentford418011—6.85
2018-19Cup League Cup Brentford2000——
2017-18League Championship Brentford422,320124—6.91
2017-18Cup FA Cup Brentford1000——
2017-18Cup League Cup Brentford3000——
2016-17League Ligue 2 Stade Brestois251,24381—6.76
2015-16League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne1551912—6.61
2015National team U19 European Ch.ship France Cricket Under-19 U193000——
2015-16Cup Coupe de France Saint-Étienne3010——
2015-16Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Saint-Étienne710900—6.95
2014-15League Ligue 1 Nice1336910——
2014-15Cup Coupe de France Nice1000——
2013-14League Ligue 1 Nice1668121——
2013-14Cup Coupe de France Nice1010——
2012-13League Ligue 1 Nice1038930——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Neal Maupay historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
31.91 per 90
Shots on target
0
Shooting accuracy
0%
Shots blocked
10.64 per 90
Key passes
21.28 per 90
Expected assists
0.060.04 per 90
Big chances missed
10.64 per 90
Offsides
10.64 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
7749.15 per 90
Accurate passes
4931.28 per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Accurate long balls
21.28 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
0
Dribble success
0%
Passes in the opposition half
2717.23 per 90
Ball carries
2113.40 per 90
Progressive carries
21.28 per 90
Dispossessed
31.91 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
31.91 per 90
Possession lost
159.57 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
21.28 per 90
Tackle success
67%
Interceptions
10.64 per 90
Clearances
0
Ball recoveries
21.28 per 90
Duels won
85.11 per 90
Duel success
35%
Aerial duels won
31.91 per 90
Aerial success
27%

Discipline

Fouls committed
10.64 per 90
Was fouled
21.28 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated