Villarreal

2020-21#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2020-21

2020-217thLeague position58 pts from 38 games
2020-2160 : 44Goals for / against+16 difference
2020-2123Top scorerGerard Moreno2020-217Most assistsGerard Moreno2020-213,240Most minutesSergio Asenjo

Squad

29 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
SpainGerard MorenoFWForward332,6822377.56
SpainPaco AlcácerFWForward271,555646.79
ColombiaCarlos BaccaFWForward23781506.75
NigeriaSamuel ChukwuezeFWForward281,361426.76
SpainMoi GómezMFMidfielder352,572406.78
SpainDani ParejoMFMidfielder363,120347.34
SpainYéremy PinoFWForward24784316.81
SpainFernando NiñoFWForward17594306.62
SpainPau TorresDFDefender332,970227.00
SpainManu TriguerosMFMidfielder352,538176.86
SpainAlfonso PedrazaDFDefender292,100126.74
SpainRubén PeñaDFDefender191,113116.71
FranceÉtienne CapoueMFMidfielder161,195106.78
SpainMario GasparDFDefender241,851026.95
SpainJaume CostaDFDefender14344016.59
SpainRaúl AlbiolDFDefender353,119006.87
ArgentinaJuan FoythDFDefender161,169006.78
EcuadorPervis EstupiñánMFMidfielder251,161006.80
SpainVicente IborraMFMidfielder13927006.88
FranceFrancis CoquelinMFMidfielder22729006.72
ArgentinaRamiro Funes MoriDFDefender10726006.81
JapanTakefusa KuboMFMidfielder13291006.69
SpainAlberto MorenoDFDefender5193006.70
SpainDani RabaFWForward5146006.62
SpainAlex BaenaMFMidfielder6137006.72
MoroccoSoufiane ChaklaDFDefender112006.60
SpainÁlex MillánFWForward1100—
SpainSergio AsenjoGKGoalkeeper363,240006.82
ArgentinaGerónimo RulliGKGoalkeeper2180006.25
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Villarreal's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Atlético Madrid382684+4286
2Real Madrid382594+3984
3FC Barcelona382477+4779
4Sevilla382459+2077
5Real Sociedad38171110+2162
6Real Betis38171011061
7Villarreal38151310+1658
8Celta Vigo38141113-253
9Athletic Club38111314+446
10Granada3813718-1846
11Osasuna38111116-1144
12Cádiz38111116-2244
13Valencia38101315-343
14Levante UD3891415-1141
15Getafe3891118-1538
16Deportivo Alavés3891118-2138
17Elche3881218-2136
18Huesca3871318-1934
19Real Valladolid3851617-2331
20Eibar3861220-2330
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated