Alex Baena
Viewing
2026-276.85Average ratingAtlético Madrid
2026-271Assists1.15 per 90
2026-271Goals1.15 per 90
2026-272Appearances78 minutes
2026-270.05Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.95
—Market valueMidfielder
2025-266.97Average ratingAtlético Madrid
2025-263Assists0.17 per 90
2025-262Goals0.11 per 90
2025-2627Appearances1,572 minutes
2025-262.13Expected goals
—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target0 Shots0 Goals0.00xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | Celta Vigo | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-11 | Sevilla | 21' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-04-04 | FC Barcelona | 13' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-22 | Real Madrid | 89+6' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-14 | Getafe | 61' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-28 | Real Oviedo | 62' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-02-28 | Real Oviedo | 21' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-28 | Real Oviedo | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-21 | Espanyol | 41' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-21 | Espanyol | 31' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-02-15 | Rayo Vallecano | 21' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-31 | Levante UD | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-01-18 | Deportivo Alavés | 69' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-04 | Real Sociedad | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-02 | FC Barcelona | 18' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-11-29 | Real Oviedo | 6' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.25 |
| 2025-11-23 | Getafe | 84' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-23 | Getafe | 7' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.20 |
| 2025-11-08 | Levante UD | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-08 | Levante UD | 46' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-08 | Levante UD | 39' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-01 | Sevilla | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-27 | Real Betis | 44+1' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-10-18 | Osasuna | 44+2' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | 2 | 78 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.85 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | 27 | 1,572 | 2 | 3 | 2.13 | 6.97 |
| Career | 29 | 1,650 | 3 | 4 | — | — | ||
Alex Baena historical transfers
- 2025-07-02Villarreal to Atlético Madrid42M €
- 2021-08-19Villarreal to Girona FCLoan
- 2020-08-01Villarreal B U23 to VillarrealTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 11.15 per 90
- Shots on target
- 11.15 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 100%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 44.62 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.220.25 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.660.76 per 90
- Offsides
- 11.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 6170.38 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3236.92 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 11.15 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 22.31 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 67%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1921.92 per 90
- Ball carries
- 1416.15 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 33.46 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 33.46 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 78.08 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2225.38 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 66.92 per 90
- Duels won
- 11.15 per 90
- Duel success
- 11%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 44.62 per 90
- Was fouled
- 11.15 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 11.15 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 291.66 per 90
- Shots on target
- 70.40 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 24%
- Shots blocked
- 70.40 per 90
- Key passes
- 462.63 per 90
- Expected assists
- 5.680.33 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 110263.09 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 58833.66 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 231.32 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 341.95 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 29%
- Successful dribbles
- 110.63 per 90
- Dribble success
- 31%
- Dispossessed
- 241.37 per 90
- Possession lost
- 30617.52 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 110.63 per 90
- Tackle success
- 61%
- Interceptions
- 160.92 per 90
- Clearances
- 120.69 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 643.66 per 90
- Duels won
- 633.61 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 50.29 per 90
- Aerial success
- 18%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 261.49 per 90
- Was fouled
- 291.66 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.17 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC