Sporting Gijón

2025-26#42/42Season complete

Segunda División · 2025-26

2025-269thLeague position61 pts from 42 games
2025-2660 : 54Goals for / against+6 difference
2025-2656.5Expected goals51.5 conceded
2025-2616Top scorerJonathan Dubasin2025-2612Most assistsJuan Otero2025-263,516Most minutesRubén Yáñez

Squad

32 players with appearances in 2025-26, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
SpainJonathan DubasinMFMidfielder372,94316412.777.05
ColombiaJuan OteroFWForward352,820151211.947.17
SpainCésar GelabertMFMidfielder413,360846.587.00
SpainGaspar CamposMFMidfielder362,137536.716.71
SpainPablo VázquezDFDefender373,135412.157.04
SpainGuille RosasDFDefender403,339271.986.93
FranceLucas PerrinDFDefender241,952201.656.87
UruguayAndrés FerrariFWForward7273200.736.71
SpainÁlex CorrederaMFMidfielder393,360142.496.99
SpainBrian OlivánDFDefender161,144110.856.64
SpainManuel RodríguezMFMidfielder271,377100.396.66
SpainPablo GarcíaDFDefender27747100.406.59
SenegalAmadou CoundoulFWForward15406101.876.55
SpainDiego SanchezFWForward382,916020.796.69
SpainAndrés CuencaDFDefender8633010.546.57
SpainDani QueipoFWForward22559011.226.51
CanadaJustin SmithMFMidfielder341,828000.816.71
SpainNacho MartínMFMidfielder241,723000.416.73
SpainEric CurbeloDFDefender221,372000.626.95
SpainKevin VázquezDFDefender16654000.166.44
SpainJesús BernalMFMidfielder17513000.156.59
EcuadorJordy CaicedoFWForward10122001.056.48
ColombiaOscar CortésMFMidfielder5120000.116.45
SenegalMamadou LoumMFMidfielder56200—6.57
Congo RepublicPierre MbembaDFDefender354000.066.27
FranceYann KemboDFDefender14400—6.30
SpainMiguel CondeFWForward64100—6.34
SpainNicolas Riestra CoallaMFMidfielder12200—6.50
SpainEnol PrendesFWForward211000.136.45
SpainAlex OyónFWForward1100——
SpainRubén YáñezGKGoalkeeper403,51600—6.81
CubaChristian SanchezGKGoalkeeper326400—6.73
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Sporting Gijón's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Racing Club4225710+2982
2Deportivo de A Coruña4222119+2177
3Almería4222812+1874
4Málaga CF42211011+2373
5UD Las Palmas4220139+1773
6CD Castellón42201210+1972
7Burgos Club de Fútbol42201210+1572
8Eibar42191013+1267
9Sporting Gijón4218717+661
10Córdoba42171015-461
11AD Ceuta42171015-1261
12Albacete Balompié42161115+159
13FC Andorra42161016+858
14Granada42121218-648
15Real Sociedad B42121119-947
16Leganés42111318-846
17Real Valladolid42121020-1346
18Cádiz42111021-2043
19Mirandés42101022-2240
20Huesca4291122-2238
21Cultural Leonesa4291023-2937
22Real Zaragoza4281222-2436
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated